1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ikke barnets bok."

"Jeg har ikke barnets bok."

Translation:I do not have the child's book.

September 27, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

krimpet1

The "t" in "barnets" becomes pronounced here? Thanks.

March 31, 2018

Delphinine

This is a late response, but, as fveldig wrote in this thread, the "t" is pronounced in barnets and "whenever the genitive -s is there". :)

May 27, 2018

putziwitte

"i don't have the child's book" is apparently wrong

June 25, 2018

NabokaLisa

It doesn't accept " don't", only "do not" and mark it as wrong! Why!?!?!?

October 6, 2018

Marleen858699

Mine said; I do not have bairn's book. Never hurt of bairn's..

July 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.