1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵은 음식입니다."

"빵은 음식입니다."

Translation:Bread is food.

September 27, 2017

25 Comments


AbekaReviews

Oh, I thought bread was a liquid


GiovanniSantucci

You're thinking of beer, which is basically liquid bread.


JelloSushi

And u tot that bread was a planet⊙_⊙


Ducklang

Because of the 은 / 는 topic marker, the sentence usually has more context. My friends always said the topic marker often means ''as for..'' so here my initial answer would have been: As for the bread, it is food.


MaryEllen246097

It could very well be that the literal translation is: "As for the bread, it is a food". But, that whole Korean sentence translates to English as: "Bread is food" as our possible answer using the word blocks DL provided.


Alexv120295

Thank you very much. I was just struggling to remember cause i don't have any idea how to connect my enunciations to words. Now, 은 / 는 has meaning that will help me break sentences down more.


TeoJr

When there was a sentence asking to write "A book is a thing/Books are things" (책이 물건입니다, according to Duolingo...), it did not accept the particle "은". It seems to me that this sentence here (about the bread) is very similar grammatically to the other one. So... what is the explanation for using 은/는 and 이/가 in this context?


chitaprrmochi

What is the difference between 빵은 음식입니다 and 빵이 음식입니다??


ethuswastakenrip

이 would make the sentence: "the bread (like, one specific bread that youre talking about) is food", whereas 은 makes the sentence "bread (in general) is food. Basically think of 이 as talking about something specific with and 은 as talking about something in general.


kotiasha12

So does the 니다 part mean "is"/"to be"??


Duoclick

이다 is the verb to be, and there are 3 forms:입니다, the most formal one. 이예요/예요, the formal one and 이야/야 the informal one


osamashabban42

So it doesn't matter if i use 입니다 or 이예요/예요 right?


Jeon_anzz

It matter Coz you can't speak with everyone by the same way For example you use the low inforamal for you friends or younger ppl and so on by adding (어) and with older and strangers you use the low formal by adding (어요 ) amd in this case 예요 and lastly the HIGH FORMAL am not sure with who do you use this but i think its usually used when you want to show more respect and i hear for example you can use this with your principal and so .. As i said am not ver sure abt it Hope i was helpful Don't forget i love hoseok


CaptainOli92

What is the part after 'food'? I can barely hear it to pronounce it


Jocelynloo1

I believe it's something like "eumsi


Jeon_anzz

Its (입니다) and it sounds (imnida) and it means (it is)


Dennis_ang

I thought it's "A bread is a food"


BurntHydroflask

And so is dora we can eat dora bc ahe has no life


emily495912

تتذدلبيسشصضغعختثذدزرومتهعف


emily495912

ثلباالااياطبلتاابااباتزذتماث اتبتتتلبيس


jonathon0606

This is not bread is a food

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.