"빵은 음식입니다."

Translation:Bread is food.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


AbekaReviews

Oh, I thought bread was a liquid

October 1, 2017

JelloSushi

And u tot that bread was a planet⊙_⊙

May 3, 2018

JelloSushi

srry i

May 3, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

You're thinking of beer, which is basically liquid bread.

December 30, 2018

RapMon123

Same.

December 30, 2018

Ducklang

Because of the 은 / 는 topic marker, the sentence usually has more context. My friends always said the topic marker often means ''as for..'' so here my initial answer would have been: As for the bread, it is food.

October 13, 2017

MaryEllen246097

It could very well be that the literal translation is: "As for the bread, it is a food". But, that whole Korean sentence translates to English as: "Bread is food" as our possible answer using the word blocks DL provided.

May 11, 2018

TeoJr

When there was a sentence asking to write "A book is a thing/Books are things" (책이 물건입니다, according to Duolingo...), it did not accept the particle "은". It seems to me that this sentence here (about the bread) is very similar grammatically to the other one. So... what is the explanation for using 은/는 and 이/가 in this context?

May 8, 2018

clarinetgirl13

What is the difference between 빵은 음식입니다 and 빵이 음식입니다??

October 6, 2018

ethuswastakenrip

이 would make the sentence: "the bread (like, one specific bread that youre talking about) is food", whereas 은 makes the sentence "bread (in general) is food. Basically think of 이 as talking about something specific with and 은 as talking about something in general.

December 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.