1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That pizza is salty."

"That pizza is salty."

Translation:그 피자는 짜요.

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


Magdalena205260

Would you be able to say "그 피자가 짜요"?


tessabanessa

Yup! The meaning changes slightly. 는 implies this paticular pizza, sort of like adding "unlike other X"

그 피자는 짜요 "That pizza, unlike the other pizzas, is salty".

그 피자가 짜요 "That pizza is salty"

But otherwise the subject partical 가 and the topic particle 는 have the same meaning


safibta

감사합니다 ♡


scrz

Yes, i tried both options and they were marked correct.


Andrea241847

If this was more formal, how would 짜요 be conjugated? Would it turn into 짭니다?


safibta

Why not 피자가?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.