1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "세척기는 고장났어요."

"세척기는 고장났어요."

Translation:The dishwasher is broken.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KiwiWangja

Wtf is a "cleanser"?


BobaBunny5

So both 세척기 and 식기세척기 mean dishwasher?


Ash-Fred

No, we forgot to add 식기 in front of it. Just 세척기 refers to a medical cleanser. I am fixing the error now and we are sorry for the confusion.


EngineerC

I am native Korean speaker and the dishwasher is 식기세척기. We don't call dishwasher as 세척기.


SofieRose22

Anyone else who gets this one on a speaking exercise but no matter how slow or fasr you say it 고장났어요 jusr doesn't get heard right by the app???


mcriss8

세척기 is a dishwasher. Not a washer. or a cleanser. 수정해주세요


pinot_sd

I'm not surprised of the weird translation because I've never seen a dishwasher in a Korean apartment. I think the typical application of a 세척기 is probably as an industrial sanitizer in a restaurant.


Jeong-JinL

I just lost a bit more willingness to stay over there one day.


Andy513708

Eh. I've never liked dishwashers much anyway; I always prefer to do it by hand...

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.