1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 지금 제 가족에 관하여 생각합니다."

"저는 지금 가족에 관하여 생각합니다."

Translation:I am now thinking about my family.

September 27, 2017

19 Comments


looafers

Whats the difference between: 대한 관하여


KiwiWangja

"Now I am thinking about my family" should be accepted.


AlanjaKnight

So should "I am thinking about my family right now"


SvedishPlumber

Wouldnt right now be "바로 지금"?


HuntingHawk1415

I agree, i hope you guys flagged your answers :)


Igor242724

"I think of my family now"


Pamela909830

Yes, I wrote that too, and it was marked wrong. There is no "고 있어요," so how are we supposed to know the program wants a progressive verb? I asked this question in early April 2019. It is now early September 2019, and "I think of my family now" is accepted as another correct answer.


mcguirepatr

Excellent question.


Konkichi

The website howtostudykorean.com in their Lesson 34 seem to suggest that using 관하여 is an awkward sentence construction here and that we should use 대해 instead when talking about "thinking of someone." 대해 is accepted as a correct answer at least.


songEsongE

예문을 진행형으로 표시해줘야 하는데... 쩝~


YW7k14

What a thoughtful person


biglmaoenergy

Wouldn't the present progressive "thinking" imply that I am thinking about my family at the moment, i.e. right now?


LukeMadhan

Would this work

저는 지금 관하여 제 가족에 생각합니다


Pamela909830

No, because 관하여 means "about." It needs to be after the word it refers to. I am thinking about my family, not about now. In English we have prepositions. In Korean they have postpositions, so the preposition goes after the object of the prep. The grammar structure is the object plus 에 관하여.


KanKanMikan

when you forget to do your Spanish practice for a week straight


personagrande

"am now thinking" is a split infinitive


Pamela909830

No, a split infinitive means putting a word between "to" and a verb. For example, "I decided to correctly write the sentence." The word "correctly" splits the infinitive "to write."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.