"저는 지금 제 가족에 관하여 생각합니다."

Translation:I am now thinking about my family.

September 27, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AshlynnO.

Whats the difference between: 대한 관하여


NzLAP

I think 대한 modifies nouns and 관하여modifies verbs.


KiwiWangja

"Now I am thinking about my family" should be accepted.


AlanjaKnight

So should "I am thinking about my family right now"


SvedishPlumber

Wouldnt right now be "바로 지금"?


Konkichi

The website howtostudykorean.com in their Lesson 34 seem to suggest that using 관하여 is an awkward sentence construction here and that we should use 대해 instead when talking about "thinking of someone." 대해 is accepted as a correct answer at least.


HuntingHawk1415

I agree, i hope you guys flagged your answers :)


YW7k14

What a thoughtful person


KanKanMikan

when you forget to do your Spanish practice for a week straight


soobee620

After three years, there is still no good explanation of the difference between 대해 and 관하여. Can someone please explain?


OneBottleOfWater

대해 is contraction form of 대하여. And 관하여 is the formal version of 대하여


JOHANNA749011

I am thinking of my family now


LukeMadhan

Would this work

저는 지금 관하여 제 가족에 생각합니다


Pamela909830

No, because 관하여 means "about." It needs to be after the word it refers to. I am thinking about my family, not about now. In English we have prepositions. In Korean they have postpositions, so the preposition goes after the object of the prep. The grammar structure is the object plus 에 관하여.


songEsongE

예문을 진행형으로 표시해줘야 하는데... 쩝~


biglmaoenergy

Wouldn't the present progressive "thinking" imply that I am thinking about my family at the moment, i.e. right now?


Emiko724273

My answer : I am thinking of my family now also seems correct.


s.kwon

"I am thinking of my family now" is this traslation wrong? Is my english too awkward? I don't understand @.@


Alatriste_11

I think now about my family


Jweg61

Why does this turn out to be in -ing verbage?

Would "I think about my family now" be less correct, more correct, the same?

I don't see where the -ing of it comes in. My basic understanding is i would need to see a -고 있어


Shaxton

Was this sentence written as a tongue twister? Notice how often the ㅈ and ㄱ sounds are used.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.