1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국의 전통 문화를 좋아합니다."

"저는 한국의 전통 문화를 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like traditional Korean culture.

September 27, 2017

19 Comments


Soulnaakseo

"i like the traditional culture of korea" was marked wrong....and i am korean...


KiwiWangja

I like Korean traditional culture should be accepted


wintertriangles

I don't think so...What kind of culture? Korean culture. What kind of Korean culture? Traditional Korean culture.


SeanFogart4

You have it backwards there. English adjective order always goes from broad to specific. Word order conveys meaning in English which is why it is not so flexible, but this is one of the more flexible areas. Even if you follow Giovanni's link you can see tradition can be the age (general, only old enough and too young) or the purpose (tradition is kept, in which case this is more specific; there could be many possible purposes). It's open to interpretation, not just wrong, no matter what those misguided pedants might have you believe.

https://commonplacefacts.wordpress.com/2017/07/06/the-dragon-that-almost-ended-the-lord-of-the-rings/


SvedishPlumber

I agree, either way is referring to the traditional culture of korea. Both feel natural for me to say


NiciSarang

I just did the same and got it wrong...


CGTokki

"I like Korean traditional culture" is accepted.


CGTokki

"I like the Korean traditional culture" however is not...


_mi_young_45679

Its accepted on 26/09/2021


IgorFerreiraP

through this session I understood that 전통 = tradition and 전통적인 = traditional. Is there any reason why in this sentence 전통 is used instead of 전통적인?


soobee620

This is my question, tooǃ


dryanlee

Korea's traditional culture...


KanKanMikan

yea like their hanja....oh wait


chilamleung

저는 韓國의 傳統 文化를 좋아합니다.


hwanghaedo

All of this is a bunch of bull. The sentence means: I like the traditional culture of Korea.


mcguirepatr

I think word order matters. In English, traditional Korean culture and Korean traditional culture can mean different things.


Ivitcyex

There's a slight change of emphasis but no change of meaning.


WooyunChoi

Why on earth do I need to put a period

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.