1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국의 전통 문화를 좋아합니다."

"저는 한국의 전통 문화를 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like traditional Korean culture.

September 27, 2017

15 Comments


Soulnaakseo

"i like the traditional culture of korea" was marked wrong....and i am korean...


KiwiWangja

I like Korean traditional culture should be accepted


wintertriangles

I don't think so...What kind of culture? Korean culture. What kind of Korean culture? Traditional Korean culture.


SvedishPlumber

I agree, either way is referring to the traditional culture of korea. Both feel natural for me to say


NiciSarang

I just did the same and got it wrong...


CGTokki

"I like Korean traditional culture" is accepted.


CGTokki

"I like the Korean traditional culture" however is not...


dryanlee

Korea's traditional culture...


KanKanMikan

yea like their hanja....oh wait


mcguirepatr

I think word order matters. In English, traditional Korean culture and Korean traditional culture can mean different things.


Ivitcyex

There's a slight change of emphasis but no change of meaning.


GiovanniSantucci

There's no change in meaning. One is just wrong. Order of Adjectives - perfect-english-grammar.com


WooyunChoi

Why on earth do I need to put a period


chilamleung

저는 韓國의 傳統 文化를 좋아합니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.