1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the man sing."

"The woman and the man sing."

Translation:여자와 남자가 노래합니다.

September 27, 2017

22 Comments


pabochan

Shouldn't "여자와 남자가 노래를 합니다" also be accepted?


chirelchirel

You can use the report function to suggest missing translations. The tree is still in beta (I think), so they still have a lot of work to do.


RakuEn6

It's okay to use it


Mere_xoxo

How do you say that there are not singing?


SvedishPlumber

Just add 안- 안 노래합니다.

If you want a bit extra look at this

https://www.italki.com/question/95577?hl=ko


kf_korea

For verbs that are of the form [Noun]하다, it is more correct to place the 안 in between the noun and 하다. Thus, rather than saying 안 노래합니다, it would be more appropriate to say 노래(를) 안 합니다.


Alfiriel

Why is 노래해요 not accepted?


RakuEn6

합니다 is formal


slycordinator

It's been fixed, by the way. It's accepted, now.


carl364233

So what is the difference in using 여자와 and 여자하고?


slycordinator

The only difference I know of is that the former seems a bit more common.


SeanYu9

must it be wa before ga? Can't it be yeojaga namja wa noraehamnida?


isoybean

The app is often very strict with direcr translations, including word order and grammar.

There is a difference between the two sentences: "The man and woman sing." (남자와 여자가 노래)

"The woman sings with the man." (여자가 남자와 노래)

In the first sentence, you have a compound subject (man and woman). In the second sentence, the subject is singular (just the woman).

Understand these subtle differences in meaning helps you become fluent so if that is a goal for you then, yes, the ordering of 와 and 가 is important.


talychaengie

와 means ,,and" so it has to be before 가


slycordinator

That's not true.

"A와 B가 같이 놀아요." means "A and B play (or hang out) together."

"A가 B와 같이 놀아요." means "A plays (or hangs out) together with B."

They're both correct grammatically.


talychaengie

oh, thanks for explaining :)


brocolli_holli

Why does 노래 sound more like "du rael", when ㄴ originally translates to "n" sound?


Nisrin463867

Because Korean letters aren't pronuciated exactly like English letters. In Korean the ㄴ actually sounds like something that's between an 'n' and 'd'. Same as with ㄹ there isn't an exact letter that sounds like it so it sounds like 'R'or "L". Hope this helps!


slycordinator

When you make the sound of the letter "n", your toungue goes to the roof of your mount right behind your your front teeth. And when make the sound of "d", the tongue goes further back more in the soft part of the roof of the mouth.

But in Korean, ㄴ and ㄷ are both pronounced with the toungue at the front. And then because if someone puts more emphasis on the ㄴ, it can sound like ㄷ since they're already formed in pretty much the same way (in Korean).


talychaengie

노래 + 합니다 = do a song? in literall translating


slycordinator

Yes.

노래를 하다 = "do a song" = to sing

말을 하다 = "do words" = to speak

착을 하다 = "do nice/kind" = to be nice/kind

추를 하다 = "do ugly" = to be ugly

Many make sense looked at literally like that. And as you can see above, some don't make as much sense that way as well.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.