"The woman and the man sing."

Translation:여자와 남자가 노래합니다.

September 27, 2017

17 Comments


SeanYu9

must it be wa before ga? Can't it be yeojaga namja wa noraehamnida?

January 18, 2018

isoybean

The app is often very strict with direcr translations, including word order and grammar.

There is a difference between the two sentences: "The man and woman sing." (남자와 여자가 노래)

"The woman sings with the man." (여자가 남자와 노래)

In the first sentence, you have a compound subject (man and woman). In the second sentence, the subject is singular (just the woman).

Understand these subtle differences in meaning helps you become fluent so if that is a goal for you then, yes, the ordering of 와 and 가 is important.

February 24, 2018

Mere_xoxo

How do you say that there are not singing?

February 1, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Just add 안- 안 노래합니다.

If you want a bit extra look at this

https://www.italki.com/question/95577?hl=ko

June 28, 2019

ZacStover

Shouldn't it be 여자과 since 여자 ends with a vowel?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

For some reason, the 와/과 grammar doesn't follow that rule. It's the complete opposite, so if the noun ends in a vowel, it gets 와, and if it ends in a consonant, it gets 과.

September 27, 2017

ZacStover

That's.... Okay. Thank you lol. I don't like it, but I will accept it.

September 27, 2017

chirelchirel

I suspect it's just easier to pronounce that way. Usually when there are different variations of same morphological component, it's due to pronunciation.

May 9, 2018

bEast892021

I think it's also since "과" sounds similar to "가", if you were to use both after a vowel, it would be difficult to tell if you were using "and" or if you were using the subject particle. By pairing "과" with "이", and "와" with "가" (in terms of which sounds they go after), it becomes easier to differentiate the sounds.

June 8, 2018

Alfiriel

Why is 노래해요 not accepted?

December 13, 2017

mofushinderu

It should be.

October 20, 2018

RakuEn6

합니다 is formal

July 24, 2019

slycordinator

It's been fixed, by the way. It's accepted, now.

July 26, 2019

bananabana5

in the library?

January 30, 2018

pabochan

Shouldn't "여자와 남자가 노래를 합니다" also be accepted?

May 2, 2018

chirelchirel

You can use the report function to suggest missing translations. The tree is still in beta (I think), so they still have a lot of work to do.

May 9, 2018

RakuEn6

It's okay to use it

July 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.