"They are eating."

Translation:Sie essen.

September 27, 2017

4 Comments


KaylaChall

Why is it not Sie sind essen?

September 27, 2017

quis_lib_duo

German does not have a continuous form for tenses, its Präsens covers both Simple Present and Present Continuous. Hence you need to "translate" English continuous forms to simple forms before translating into German:

They are eating. ---- They eat. ---- Sie essen.

September 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

If you said that aloud, it would mean "They are food" ;)

September 27, 2017

Starrik199

Shouldn't it be essen, not fressen? I thought fressen was more like how a toddler eats, like devouring

March 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.