1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They are eating."

"They are eating."

Translation:Sie essen.

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


KaylaChall

Why is it not Sie sind essen?


quis_lib_duo

German does not have a continuous form for tenses, its Präsens covers both Simple Present and Present Continuous. Hence you need to "translate" English continuous forms to simple forms before translating into German:

They are eating. ---- They eat. ---- Sie essen.


az_p
Mod

    If you said that aloud, it would mean "They are food" ;)


Starrik199

    Shouldn't it be essen, not fressen? I thought fressen was more like how a toddler eats, like devouring


OwenWiltch

    How do you do german eating symonyms


jossjo88

    Einen is like "a" or "an"? How can i use it and what would mean if i said "sie einen"m?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.