"서울, 부산, 도쿄"

Translation:Seoul, Busan, Tokyo

September 27, 2017

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mommarigo

Why is there Tokyo with two Korean cities? We could learn Daegu or Incheon, instead.


wyqtor

Or the other capital city - 평양!


colorinq

hyunjin is so perfect ♡


Sumona17

Does it really matter?


sugakookied127

No,im not sure what the complaining is about.... they're still places in Asia


Shanmukha_priya

Yes there are so many places


ph.GzFCUy

I also think same


kpopwitmanda

I WAS SOOOO CLOSE I SAID SALAD.BUSAN,TOKYO.


jinnsoojenny

What !! Seriously!!??


JessikaTho5

I didn't know how to spell seoul


ada857852

where is Pyongyang :(


PatrioticParrot

It's the capital of North Korea.


YsabelMart14

Why is it 도쿄? Don't they use the ㅌ character


schokolade

ㄷ at the beginning of a word most likely sounds closer to the Japanese "t" to Korean speakers than ㅌ does.

Why it sounds closer needs a more technical explanation:

In general, "t" and "d" are very similar sounds (also the pairs "p"/"b" and "k"/"g"). They're pronounced in the same place in the mouth and they both briefly stop the flow of air, but not all languages distinguish them in the same way. There are two main ways, which linguists call voicing (vibration of the vocal cords in the throat) and aspiration (a puff of air after the sound).

As I understand it, ㄷ at the beginning of a word is unvoiced and unaspirated, while ㅌ is unvoiced and heavily aspirated. For Japanese, "d" is voiced and unaspirated, while "t" is unvoiced and slightly aspirated. That means ㄷ is quite similar to a Japanese "d". Between voiced sounds (like vowels), ㄷ is voiced and sounds more like the Japanese "d", so ㅌ sounds closer to the Japanese "t" in the middle of a word.

There are quite a few Japanese place names which are like this in Korean. For example, Kyoto is 교토 (Gyoto), Kobe is 고베 (Gobe), Toyama is 도야마 (Doyama), Kumamoto is 구마모토 (Gumamoto), Tokushima is 도쿠시마 (Dokusima).


shinwoo783

I'm proud of Korean cities


Carookie159

This is very random but I use this other free Korean learning PDF and and I wanted to recomend it. Just search 'BASIC KOREAN: A GRAMMAR AND WORKBOOK' and press the first link. Its really helpful for me, along with Duolingo :)


SanuayaSan

Yes same i use ttmik


livingdummy678

Nobody is talking about TWICE


PedroLucas485601

So, when do I know where to use ㄱ or ㅋ since both are "k"


[deactivated user]

    Sometimes its hard to know how to spell stuff in korean like 고양이, it sounds like K oyangi but it is actually in korean goyangi. Also with, 고마워 it sometimes sounds like K omawo and not G omawo


hey.k-pop

    R u blink Sat-mom 8am to 11pm Blackpink invite their fans to a seoul thempark bp call thier fans blink i visited


ph.O0roJv

    Are you learning korean for bts


ph.jTAb2q

    Most of here are army am i right


Hardi_Chauhan

    I am learning korean bcoz of BTS


Shariniy

    AUTOCORRECT GOD WHY?!? I TYPED BUSAN AND IT CHANGED TO BUSINESS


ph.xaEHWb

    I am learning korean bcz of BTS


Mochisung_OT.23

    my question is not just about this specific phrase but how are these things helping us learn anything bc its not like we would actually need to use them if we had to speak korean but like i go by the sound that she says and not by looking at the characters and sounding them out and the more that i go into the lessons then im not just gonna need to go by sound, im gonna ave to go by the characters and i already learned the characters before i started learning the combined sounds which you kinda have to in order to get very far without having to go back and doing that but still they should have several lessons at the beginning that are just helping people learn about each individual character and its rules or whatever lol


PastaPalPasta

    Why 서 sounds like sa and no seo?


ILoveFSM

    서울 대전 대구 부산 찍고!


Lailoni95

    Is the little dance animation she does new ? XD


Fvyu17

    Ooooo busan dangerous


ph.Aei538

    My answers were correct all I did was write all caps


Ify985463

    I want to learn Korean please Some pronounciation are hard for me


LazaraChav1

    What this is a thing???


ph.1nKS7c

    I really can't pronouce


Ejak_carat

    But why Tokyo, use ㄷ? Not ㅌ?


liam677856

    Why are all of these sound like english?


SarojiniJa

    How can I pronouns busan


ph.JMuv0Z

    Because of caps our answer is wrong


Finn697382

    I HATE TH3SE IM DYSLEXIC


4E6g8

    What don't understand what


XanderLoui2

    If u tap on the word u can see it in English :/


jasmine._.b

    https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit0/unit0lesson1/#google_vignette this is really helpful because duolingo doesn't show you that much i got it from another person in the discussion


kalimirch1

    I say on Duolingo app but it doesn't catch what I'm saying. Why?!!


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    Seoul 서울 seo ul tj dnf
    Busan 부산 bu san qn tks
    Tokyo 도쿄 do kyo eh zy

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:


The_Coward

    I accidentally said tok and forgot the yo im so dumb af like pls

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.