1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "서울, 부산, 도쿄"

"서울, 부산, 도쿄"

Translation:Seoul, Busan, Tokyo

September 27, 2017

54 Comments


Anael_Mendivil

jiMiN waS bOrn iN BuSaN firSt


asia_arsl

jImİn GoT NO jaMs


Lucas_popularguy

Yeah right lol and i find many Army hear who come to learn korean .so am i


Ratiba136152

JiMiN hAd gReY eYecOntActS fiRsT


KookieBTSARMY101

That's right, heard that JUNGKOOK?! (message from Jimin)


mommarigo

Why is there Tokyo with two Korean cities? We could learn Daegu or Incheon, instead.


wyqtor

Or the other capital city - 평양!


colorinq

hyunjin is so perfect ♡


Mochisung_OT.21

yoooo hyunjin stan in the house!!


Sumona17

Does it really matter?


Kayoala1234

Luuuuuuvvv your profile pic lol min Yoongi!!


AlexisWate9

Same i love it too


Sarah423888

Lmao you guys same haaaa i also have a Korean friend thats an exchange student and i wanna suprise him with korean


YoongiPsyc

bOrN iN bUsAn FiRsT


AlexisWate9

I love your name


Kayoala1234

Jimin was born in Busan first


JisoosChrist_17

3 places I wish to go


JessikaTho5

I didn't know how to spell seoul


YsabelMart14

Why is it 도쿄? Don't they use the ㅌ character


schokolade

ㄷ at the beginning of a word most likely sounds closer to the Japanese "t" to Korean speakers than ㅌ does.

Why it sounds closer needs a more technical explanation:

In general, "t" and "d" are very similar sounds (also the pairs "p"/"b" and "k"/"g"). They're pronounced in the same place in the mouth and they both briefly stop the flow of air, but not all languages distinguish them in the same way. There are two main ways, which linguists call voicing (vibration of the vocal cords in the throat) and aspiration (a puff of air after the sound).

As I understand it, ㄷ at the beginning of a word is unvoiced and unaspirated, while ㅌ is unvoiced and heavily aspirated. For Japanese, "d" is voiced and unaspirated, while "t" is unvoiced and slightly aspirated. That means ㄷ is quite similar to a Japanese "d". Between voiced sounds (like vowels), ㄷ is voiced and sounds more like the Japanese "d", so ㅌ sounds closer to the Japanese "t" in the middle of a word.

There are quite a few Japanese place names which are like this in Korean. For example, Kyoto is 교토 (Gyoto), Kobe is 고베 (Gobe), Toyama is 도야마 (Doyama), Kumamoto is 구마모토 (Gumamoto), Tokushima is 도쿠시마 (Dokusima).


Kayoala1234

Me tooooooo luv u Armyyyyy and ts


ada857852

where is Pyongyang :(


PatrioticParrot

It's the capital of North Korea.


arielkangaroo

One of these is not like the other, haha....


AlexisWate9

Yoongi stan right here


ARMYPerson5

Me: EitHEr SeOul oR nEW YorK Or ParIs & Jimin: I was born in Busan First & WE GOING FROM TOKYO, ITALY HONG KONG TO BRAZIL (sorry non-ARMY & ARMY)


kpopwitmanda

I WAS SOOOO CLOSE I SAID SALAD.BUSAN,TOKYO.


AlexisWate9
<h1>LongLiveBTSKingsOfKpop</h1>

Rules35

You guys notice how almost everyone on this chat has a bts pro pic and i did too before i changed it


harshini381969

Jimin luv I learn to understand their language


JosephWebb160835

I really want to learn and make korean friends. I love south korea


shinwoo783

I'm proud of Korean cities


AlexisWate9

Hyunjin stan right too


Kayoala1234

Hiiii ARMYYYYY!! I AM ALSO AN ARMY AND I LUV YOU ALL! I PURPLE U AND BTS! <3<3<3


NoorRehal

Bts is super duper good


alinthechristian

Nobody is talking about TWICE


PedroLucas485601

So, when do I know where to use ㄱ or ㅋ since both are "k"


Kayoala1234

Sometimes its hard to know how to spell stuff in korean like 고양이, it sounds like K oyangi but it is actually in korean goyangi. Also with, 고마워 it sometimes sounds like K omawo and not G omawo


PastaPalPasta

Why 서 sounds like sa and no seo?


ILoveFSM

서울 대전 대구 부산 찍고!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.