"What do you eat fish with?"

Translation:З чим ви їсте рибу?

September 27, 2017

13 Comments


MarinaLif

What a strange English frase! Why not "with fish", but "fish with"?

January 5, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

"What do you eat with fish?"" asks what kind of food you like to pair with fish. "What do you eat fish with?" could be asking the same question, though it sounds a bit strange, but it could instead be asking if you use a fork or a knife or something else to eat fish.

January 5, 2019

sagitta145

Oh, no, that would be "Чим ви їсте рибу?".

"З чим ви їсте рибу?" means "What do you eat fish with?" more in the sense of "with lemon juice" or "with this and that sauce".

The meaning is very close, but I guess here the focus is on the grammatical structure?..

January 15, 2019

sagitta145

Hm so in Ukrainian there are definitely two different questions: "Що ви їсте з рибою?" and "З чим ви їсте рибу?". To me it looks like the first one is "What do you eat with fish?" and the second one is "What do you eat fish with?" or "With what do you eat fish?"

I might be wrong and it could be that these two sentences mean the same thing, but at least in my Ukrainian mind the sound different :D

January 6, 2019

Jonas52469

Can you use Що?

September 27, 2017

sagitta145

In this particular sentence, no. The word з always takes the Instrumental case e.g. з котом, з мамою, з ким, з ним.

September 27, 2017

Terry974029

I thought з was Happy as in 3 днем народження.

October 20, 2017

sagitta145

"З" means "with". The phrase "З днем народження" is basically a chopped-off sentence coming from "Вітаю тебе з днем народження" (literally, I congratulate you with your birthday).

October 27, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "З чим їсте ви рибу?" I've reported it.

June 3, 2018

sagitta145

It sounds quite unnatural to me.... I wouldn't say it. It sounds like an excerpt from an old poem :)

June 21, 2018

MarinaLif

Your frase is not common

January 5, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.