1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not need you."

"We do not need you."

Translation:My vás nepotřebujeme.

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


a-m-j

What is wrong with tě nepotřebujeme?


ion1122

The clitic 'tě' cannot start a sentence. It must come in second position. You can start with 'tebe', however. Read the Tips and Notes for this lesson.


Kristine466318

Would "Nepotřebujeme tebe" be ok?


VladaFu

Only in very specific situations where tebe is very strongly stressed. And it still feels like something more should follow. We do not need YOU, we need...


MiltonIsCzech

Does "my vás nepotřebujeme" mean "we don't need you" with you referring to more than one person, and "my tě nepotřebujeme" mean "we don't need you" referring to one person only?


VladaFu

It can be both, it can be a usual plural or the formal singular that is identical to the plural. Vy (and vás) can be either. That is the https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.