"It is not here."

Translation:Tady to není.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


lhgates

Why not Tady neni?

September 27, 2017

tragram

Don't ask me why, but this sounds to me like you're speaking about a person, not "it".

September 27, 2017

Card.Biggles

Tady není to?

August 8, 2018

VladaFu

No, that is unnatural. "To" follows the second position rule here

August 8, 2018

Larry876746

Can someone explain the "second position" rule?

December 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

You may wish to consult the tips and notes sections provided. (Light bulb icon on web and some apps).

December 1, 2018

goldregenb

Sorry, I'm late with this question but I don't know how to connect to moderator. My original question was not understood by the moderators, it was "why double up" on this exercise: Ona jsou vysoka devcata. Ona= they; jsou= they are. In English we don't say:" They, they are tall girls". What am I missing here. I'm fairly new to the course. Thank you for any help!

December 10, 2018

VladaFu

No, jsou=are, ona=the, "ona jsou"="thry are".

Sometimes you can elide the "ona" but still it will be shorthand for "ona jsou".

December 11, 2018

Ahmed372441

sorry i mean To není tady

March 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

"To není tady" also is accepted.

March 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.