1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is not here."

"It is not here."

Translation:Tady to není.

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


lhgates

Why not Tady neni?


VladaFu

No, that is unnatural. "To" follows the second position rule here


Larry876746

Can someone explain the "second position" rule?


endless_sleeper

You may wish to consult the tips and notes sections provided. (Light bulb icon on web and some apps).


goldregenb

Sorry, I'm late with this question but I don't know how to connect to moderator. My original question was not understood by the moderators, it was "why double up" on this exercise: Ona jsou vysoka devcata. Ona= they; jsou= they are. In English we don't say:" They, they are tall girls". What am I missing here. I'm fairly new to the course. Thank you for any help!


VladaFu

No, jsou=are, ona=the, "ona jsou"="thry are".

Sometimes you can elide the "ona" but still it will be shorthand for "ona jsou".


[deactivated user]

    sorry i mean To není tady


BoneheadBass

    "To není tady" also is accepted.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.