1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 친절합니다."

"아이들이 친절합니다."

Translation:The children are kind.

September 27, 2017

20 Comments


marcus.som

But German children are Kinder


syntyche1981

Good. Let's all help them stay that way.


hasalgosia

Is there any connecrion between 친 in 친구들 (or however you write it) and in 친절 ? And does that mean this 'kind' could also mean friendly? Or is a friend always kind kind? Does that make any sense at all?


mxl193499

親舊 vs 親切, you were right!


mm_chesburger

is there a huge difference between kind and nice in korean? since in English they're very interchangeable


stefani182173

Just remember kind as chanyeol because it's similar with chinjeol


Iseul-i-yeyo

I remember like "jinjja?" being really, as in kind/real/honest??? lol


KPopfangirl639

what kind of warped reality is thismj


AkifAkyel

I wrote "kids" instead of "children" but it was marked as wrong. I don't get it.


dpatkat

Kids is a slang word. Maybe later we will learn it in Korean.


dipagssi

The normal audio sounds like 친잘합니다 and the slow audio is glitchy. I often need to compare the pronunciation with Google Translate's.


lakshmi781721

What is the difference between 전절합니다 and 착합니다?


ShamironBo

Where is the verb here?


shirrans

Hmmm... Not the children I know


MKatharsis

친절하다 • (chinjeolhada) (infinitive 친절해 or 친절하여, sequential 친절하니): kind, cordial, friendly


MKatharsis

친절합니다 - it is like it says chinchalhanmida. But it writes chincholhamnida?


RedHerrings

So would 아이들이 저를 친잘합니다 be "the children are kind to me" or os it wrong to use it that way?


carmelocot6

Does 친절하다 have any relation with 친구?


Kayoala1234

Ummmm.... idk bout that

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.