1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "staré zvíře"

"staré zvíře"

Translation:old animal

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


juri447245

How do I pronounce ř? I don't really get it.


kacenka9

Check this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L7ASaAVrU9I

at 0:30 they show you how to position your teeth and lips and say R


kate177161

Zvíře can totally translate to "beast." Kráská a Zvíře = Beauty and the Beast.


Peki163

What is plural of zvíře because I am Serbian and it sounds like plural to me because many words in Plural in Serbian ends in -E


BoneheadBass

The nominative plural is zvířata.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.