"고양이가 넘어집니다."

Translation:The cat falls down.

September 27, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PreronaCha2

Can someone tell me the verb for 'fall'?


wadi_hasan

넘어지다 means falling down on the ground while walking or running.

There is another verb 떨어지다 which means falling from a place higher than the ground, like a chair.


SeanFogart4

Taking a gander at this, I'd say 넘어지다 is to tumble, 쓰러지다 is to collapse, 떨어지다 is to fall off, and 낙법(落法) is a method of falling without injury like in martial arts (受身 in Japanese, also rendered 수신 from the characters or phonetically 우케미). That took me a while . . .


perfect_process

thanks for your useful cm...


swoomyn

고양이는 왜 자꾸 넘어지?


CaioFranca2

Is there verb conjugation in Korean?


LiKenun

If by conjugation, you mean verb root changes and endings, then yes. There are irregular root changes, and a plethora of endings.


CaioFranca2

God... I thought it couldn't get more difficult


LiKenun

It’s comparable to Italian. For the most part, it’s like stacking LEGO bricks. Some roots do mutate but they do so regularly due to historical sound changes, so you can learn a small set of patterns and apply it to large swaths of verbs.


MENKA155

What is the difference between Fall down and Falls down?


Finn92914

What is the difference between "가" and "는/은"? I thought the difference had to do with whether the statement is universal or specific to one thing or group. Is it just a subject/object marker?


Keoki16

So 는/은 are topic markers of subject. 이/가 mark object. But 이/가 can be used to


Keoki16

So 는/은 are topic markers to mark the subject. 이/가 mark object when using 있다. However 이/가 can be used in place of 는/은 for subject. They will mean the same thing based on context. Usually 는/은 give feeling of comparison. I recommend howtostudykorean.com to understand this more.


MerbinAaron

Is "the cat fell" a wrong translation?


Rimas.jana

so here it is the subject or the topic of the sentence ?


ei283

는/은: topic marker. "고양이는 넘어짐니다", Speaking of the cat, it falls; its just something it does. 가/이: subject marker. "고양이는 넘어짐니다", Speaking of things that fall, the cat has a tendency to do that a lot.


micro2

What to do the "~이가" represent in this sentence?


Benn_Gonseph

고양이 means "cat, and the particle "가" means that the cat is the subject.


JENNIE428

고양이 means CAT

And 가 its to determine the noun in the sentence


AndreasW17

Shouldn't it Be ㅁinstead of ㅂ?


rabbitsonthemoon

it's pronounced as "m", which is ㅁ, when spoken. but in formal writing, it's using ㅂ


Dila964258

Yes. I think that is the formula for writing 'nasalization', for Batchim P. ㅂ, ㅍ + ㄴ / ㅁ -> read (M)


L33shy_moo

Pronouncing the 비읍 in 합, is pronounced so quickly that when you then pronounce the 니은 in 니 it sounds like an "m" but when the pronunciation is crystal clear you would hear "hab- nida" ** the b is very flat


JENNIE428

No , its ㅂ니다 but it sounds like ㅁ


Leonsl

Is the "ibnida" thing part of the verb or more like the Japanese "desu/masu"?


LiKenun

Examples:

  • 됩니다 / できます
  • 괜찮습니다 / 大丈夫です
  • 엽니다 / 開けます
  • 됩니까 / できますか
  • 괜찮습니까 / 大丈夫ですか
  • 엽니까 / 開けますか

Source: https://ameblo.jp/noah-zakki/entry-11636819586.html

See also: https://marisha39.com/ending/bnida_seubnida/


Faith236255

Is there a less formal way of saying 'falls' or 'falling', etc.?


Stela2706

I have learned that to fall is 떨어지다 what is the difference?


[deactivated user]

    I typed "The cat fell down" and is marked wrong, can someone please explain why? Thank you!


rina918063

    Then how would you say "fell"?


ph.GTdVWS

    Can anyone say the sentence in English .... The Prounciation in English


MeeraGOT7_En-

    Goyangiga neomeojibnida


Chloe318106

    The cat falls down. Also accepted.


OoiYunKai

    Why is it not "fell"?


agnes067

    What is the difference between "넘어습니다" and "넘어 집니더" ?


Molly_878

    Why is there a "ga" coming after an "i" along with the word cat


ph.v4ktsc

    When i can use like this word.? For example i read or i reads plz tell me that when i can use read or when i can use i reads


baenai

    why is there 가 at the end of cat? is it the particle that states that the falling down is happening to the cat?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.