1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 넘어집니다."

"고양이가 넘어집니다."

Translation:The cat falls.

September 27, 2017

53 Comments


tessabanessa

But lands on its feet


LiKenun

I have never had a cat fail me, except a dead one. Nature's best gymnasts.


duolingouser2

Please don't make this reddit.


NiaArmyStayMoa

Suga cat falls but lands on his feet


Emilytequiere

now i get y she said Hi Army


buffredmcbutts

Why is everything falling


swoomyn

You may be next oml


Sara180296

Have you seen the film The Fall?(lee pace) Highly recommend!✧.


aileeNfanboy

The woman who pronounced this sounds like she has a flu.


CoolStuffYT

A Cat has nine lives.


swoomyn

But even if they fell they would always land on their feet right no matter how high as long as it's less than 32stories of a skyscraper cuz that's the limit that based on what studies said


L33shy_moo

So you're saying they threw cats off buildings to see if they'll land or be completely smothered into the footpath??


PreronaCha2

Can someone tell me the verb for 'fall'?


wede_hasan

넘어지다 means falling down on the ground while walking or running.

There is another verb 떨어지다 which means falling from a place higher than the ground, like a chair.


SeanFogart4

Taking a gander at this, I'd say 넘어지다 is to tumble, 쓰러지다 is to collapse, 떨어지다 is to fall off, and 낙법(落法) is a method of falling without injury like in martial arts (受身 in Japanese, also rendered 수신 from the characters or phonetically 우케미). That took me a while . . .


CaioFranca2

Is there verb conjugation in Korean?


LiKenun

If by conjugation, you mean verb root changes and endings, then yes. There are irregular root changes, and a plethora of endings.


CaioFranca2

God... I thought it couldn't get more difficult


LiKenun

It’s comparable to Italian. For the most part, it’s like stacking LEGO bricks. Some roots do mutate but they do so regularly due to historical sound changes, so you can learn a small set of patterns and apply it to large swaths of verbs.


swoomyn

고양이는 왜 자꾸 넘어지?


Rimas.jana

so here it is the subject or the topic of the sentence ?


ei283

는/은: topic marker. "고양이는 넘어짐니다", Speaking of the cat, it falls; its just something it does. 가/이: subject marker. "고양이는 넘어짐니다", Speaking of things that fall, the cat has a tendency to do that a lot.


micro2

What to do the "~이가" represent in this sentence?


Benn_Gonseph

고양이 means "cat, and the particle "가" means that the cat is the subject.


AndreasW17

Shouldn't it Be ㅁinstead of ㅂ?


rabbitsonthemoon

it's pronounced as "m", which is ㅁ, when spoken. but in formal writing, it's using ㅂ


Dila964258

Yes. I think that is the formula for writing 'nasalization', for Batchim P. ㅂ, ㅍ + ㄴ / ㅁ -> read (M)


L33shy_moo

Pronouncing the 비읍 in 합, is pronounced so quickly that when you then pronounce the 니은 in 니 it sounds like an "m" but when the pronunciation is crystal clear you would hear "hab- nida" ** the b is very flat


Sara180296

˃̣̣̥᷄⌓˂̣̣̥᷅


Stela2706

I have learned that to fall is 떨어지다 what is the difference?


LeeFelixx

This comment section tho lol


[deactivated user]

    I typed "The cat fell down" and is marked wrong, can someone please explain why? Thank you!


QuetzalliM128722

    my cat fell from the third floor, had pneumothorax and hip dislocation


MerbinAaro

    Is "the cat fell" a wrong translation?


NiaArmyStayMoa

    When I searched 남어집니다 on Google translate and papago naver translate, it translated to "will remain". How does it mean fall? Fall is being translated to 가을.


vkooktaeko1

    Fall (everything)


KhushiSona4

    . ,☆¤▪︎《》¡♧♧◇♡♤■□●○•° Were you doing


rina918063

    Then how would you say "fell"?


duolingouser2

    Why does "Unfollow" do nothing?


duolingouser2

    How many times do I click "Unfollow"?


LiKenun

    You don’t unfollow cat. Cat unfollows you!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.