"고양이가 넘어집니다."

Translation:The cat falls.

September 27, 2017

35 Comments


tessabanessa

But lands on its feet

September 27, 2017

FUREWEB

lol

September 30, 2017

LiKenun

I have never had a cat fail me, except a dead one. Nature's best gymnasts.

March 6, 2018

duolingouser2

Please don't make this reddit.

May 15, 2018

swoomyn

Lmfao

December 23, 2018

CoolStuffYT

XD

October 18, 2017

funtimebendy12

exactly lol

September 24, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

아이고...

December 24, 2017

AoiChan8
January 5, 2019

buffredmcbutts

Why is everything falling

December 18, 2018

swoomyn

You may be next oml

December 23, 2018

CoolStuffYT

A Cat has nine lives.

October 18, 2017

swoomyn

But even if they fell they would always land on their feet right no matter how high as long as it's less than 32stories of a skyscraper cuz that's the limit that based on what studies said

December 23, 2018

Rimas.jana

so here it is the subject or the topic of the sentence ?

November 25, 2017

ei283

는/은: topic marker. "고양이는 넘어짐니다", Speaking of the cat, it falls; its just something it does. 가/이: subject marker. "고양이는 넘어짐니다", Speaking of things that fall, the cat has a tendency to do that a lot.

May 1, 2018

lari993269

It should be the subject

December 17, 2017

JVLS23

SAVE THE CAT

October 21, 2018

micro2

What to do the "~이가" represent in this sentence?

December 7, 2017

Benn_Gonseph

고양이 means "cat, and the particle "가" means that the cat is the subject.

December 30, 2017

RMobqU

XD

January 3, 2018

AndreasW17

Shouldn't it Be ㅁinstead of ㅂ?

January 4, 2018

rabbitsonthemoon

it's pronounced as "m", which is ㅁ, when spoken. but in formal writing, it's using ㅂ

January 6, 2018

JgtdQ

Is The cat falls over` ok????

January 30, 2018

CaioFranca2

Is there verb conjugation in Korean?

March 20, 2018

LiKenun

If by conjugation, you mean verb root changes and endings, then yes. There are irregular root changes, and a plethora of endings.

March 21, 2018

CaioFranca2

God... I thought it couldn't get more difficult

March 21, 2018

PreronaCha2

Can someone tell me the verb for 'fall'?

April 3, 2018

wede_hasan

넘어지다 means falling down on the ground while walking or running.

There is another verb 떨어지다 which means falling from a place higher than the ground, like a chair.

May 4, 2018

swoomyn

고양이는 왜 자꾸 넘어지?

December 23, 2018

Leonsl

Is the "ibnida" thing part of the verb or more like the Japanese "desu/masu"?

March 15, 2018

LiKenun

Examples:

  • 됩니다 / できます
  • 괜찮습니다 / 大丈夫です
  • 엽니다 / 開けます
  • 됩니까 / できますか
  • 괜찮습니까 / 大丈夫ですか
  • 엽니까 / 開けますか

Source: https://ameblo.jp/noah-zakki/entry-11636819586.html

See also: https://marisha39.com/ending/bnida_seubnida/

March 15, 2018

Faith236255

Is there a less formal way of saying 'falls' or 'falling', etc.?

June 8, 2018

show_restraint

The woman who pronounced this sounds like she has a flu.

April 22, 2019

reveluvluvluv

goyangiga neomeojibnida

August 29, 2018

swoomyn

Goyangiga neomeojyosseubnida~

December 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.