1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo má ten sýr pro Františka…

"Kdo ten sýr pro Františka?"

Translation:Who has that cheese for František?

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


SteveKashkett

Frantisek sure loves his cheese -- and horses! :)

July 5, 2018

GuyLearningCzech

Thanks for making me laugh.

December 11, 2018

Nghisus

The "correct" sentence is displayed as, "Who's the cheese for Frantisek."

September 27, 2017

kacenka9

Thanks. They system apparently decides what it is going to squish for short version.... will try to report this

September 29, 2017

Nghisus

No problem :) Thank you for releasing the beta version and the continued efforts.

September 29, 2017

thomashauer

Why is Františka translated to František?

September 29, 2017

ion1122

'Františka' is the accusative form of 'František'. When you translate to Eng;ish, you revert to the nominative form.

November 2, 2017

Nghisus

I believe it's because names get.conjugated too.

September 29, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.