1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo má ten sýr pro Františka…

"Kdo ten sýr pro Františka?"

Translation:Who has that cheese for František?

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


SteveKashkett

Frantisek sure loves his cheese -- and horses! :)


GuyLearningCzech

Thanks for making me laugh.


Nghisus

The "correct" sentence is displayed as, "Who's the cheese for Frantisek."


kacenka9

Thanks. They system apparently decides what it is going to squish for short version.... will try to report this


Nghisus

No problem :) Thank you for releasing the beta version and the continued efforts.


thomashauer

Why is Františka translated to František?


ion1122

'Františka' is the accusative form of 'František'. When you translate to Eng;ish, you revert to the nominative form.


Nghisus

I believe it's because names get.conjugated too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.