1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Is a recipe necessary?"

"Is a recipe necessary?"

Translation:요리법이 필요합니까?

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


soobee620

Why is "요리법이 필요해요?" wrong? Itʼs just a different politeness level. I wish Duo would fix these issues.


oee16

Grammatically, it's not wrong. It's a question of interpretation, I think.

요리법이 필요합니까? => formal / less personal => Is a recipe necessary?

요리법이 필요해요? => casual/personal => Do we (I/you) need a recipe?


soobee620

Thank you for answering! That is very helpful! Have a lingot!


CF00l

料理法이 必要합니까?


oee16

So, both "To need" and "To be necessary " = 필요하다?


TomTheSailor

I wrote 요리법을 필요합니까? and was marked wrong but I think it is also correct. I will report it but please explain if I am wrong.


GeorgeWang64

필요하다 is an adjective so you need to use the subject particle instead of the object particle

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.