1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Put the meat on the counter."

"Put the meat on the counter."

Translation:정육을 조리대에 놓으세요.

September 27, 2017

11 Comments


Erika394517

고기를 조리대에 놓으세요. Is more used


the_crait

How is 정육 different than 고기?


peter.cecu

I think 고기 is meat for eating. 정육 Is something prepared by a butcher. So it might not be ready for consumption (without some further preparation by a cook).


Khakim664832

고기 is common expression  정육 is only used for 정육점 Which means meat store. Comment from hinativ


Pamela909830

고기를 should be a choice too.


oee16

고기 = meat (in general)

정육 = Butcher's meat (i.e. fresh, uncured meat prepared on the premises by a butcher and "tailored" to customer's request)

This term is used as to distinguish from the Supermarket or Grocery store meat.


GlitchySou

It is unfair, that Duolingo doesn't provide correct words in suggestions.


njkim2

정육을 ㅡㅡ고기를


amira841402

정육을뭐야???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.