"Put the meat on the counter."

Translation:고기를 조리대에 놓으세요.

September 27, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erika394517

고기를 조리대에 놓으세요. Is more used


oee16

고기 = meat (in general)

정육 = Butcher's meat (i.e. fresh, uncured meat prepared on the premises by a butcher and "tailored" to customer's request)

This term is used as to distinguish from the Supermarket or Grocery store meat.


ARMY1365244BTS

Thanks again. Lots of love.


the_crait

How is 정육 different than 고기?


peter.cecu

I think 고기 is meat for eating. 정육 Is something prepared by a butcher. So it might not be ready for consumption (without some further preparation by a cook).


Khakim664832

고기 is common expression  정육 is only used for 정육점 Which means meat store. Comment from hinativ


Pamela909830

고기를 should be a choice too.


GlitchySou

It is unfair, that Duolingo doesn't provide correct words in suggestions.


WendyPollo1
  • tip- Look for the words ending with 는, 를 or 을 or 은 to work out what word to put in at the start of the sentence.

Chris45820

Why won't it show 정육 when u tap on the word meat -_- How the hell would i have guessed it


njkim2

정육을 ㅡㅡ고기를


amira841402

정육을뭐야???


Khushi196

넣으세요 vs 놓으세요?


oee16

넣으세요 from 넣다 = put into (inside)

놓으세요 from 놓다 = put / place on (atop)

고기를 냉장고에 '넣다' 바닥 선반에 '놓으세요'. Put the meat in(넣다) the refrigerator and place it on(놓다) the bottom shelf.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.