" 친구는 재미없는 신문을 읽어요."

Translation:My friend does not read a boring newspaper.

September 27, 2017

17 Comments


MelissaLac410646

Does uninteresting work instead of boring?

September 27, 2017

dryanlee

Flag...

November 24, 2017

shazenmin

I wrote that but it's wrong.

November 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"My friend does not read an uninteresting newspaper." is now accepted.

August 18, 2018

UAXj4

I wrote " My friend doesn't read an uninteresting newspaper." And it's not accepted.

December 20, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Chances are you had a typo. "My friend doesn't read an uninteresting newspaper." is an accepted translation.

December 22, 2018

sowoneul

Isn't 'a' redundant? The sentence can refer to all boring newspapers in general

November 10, 2017

carmelsweetie

I agree

November 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"My friend does not read boring newspapers." is accepted.

August 18, 2018

GregNapp

Uninteresting should work in place of boring

November 16, 2017

Sami610230

I guess for now they just want an exact translation before you slack off a little, probably so you can learn the basics.

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"My friend does not read an uninteresting newspaper." is now accepted.

August 18, 2018

implicito

How do we know if "newspaper" is singular or plural?

February 1, 2018

McPwny

i would also like to know.

May 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted.

August 18, 2018

Keirakirae

I put "My friend doesn't read boring newspapers" and it was marked as correct, with a typo. I understand the plural in Korean is often assumed based on context and I thought "newspapers" sounded more natural than "a newspaper" in this sentence, but out of curiosity, would singular have been more accurate or was my answer fine?

January 7, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Chances are you actually had a typo. "My friend doesn't read boring newspapers." is currently accepted. Duolingo doesn't consider dropping an article as a typo.

January 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.