"내 친구는 재미없는 신문을 안 읽어요."

Translation:My friend does not read a boring newspaper.

September 27, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MelissaLac410646

Does uninteresting work instead of boring?


shazenmin

I wrote that but it's wrong.


Ash-Fred

"My friend does not read an uninteresting newspaper." is now accepted.


UAXj4

I wrote " My friend doesn't read an uninteresting newspaper." And it's not accepted.


Ash-Fred

Chances are you had a typo. "My friend doesn't read an uninteresting newspaper." is an accepted translation.


sowoneul

Isn't 'a' redundant? The sentence can refer to all boring newspapers in general


Ash-Fred

"My friend does not read boring newspapers." is accepted.


GregNapp

Uninteresting should work in place of boring


Sami610230

I guess for now they just want an exact translation before you slack off a little, probably so you can learn the basics.


Ash-Fred

"My friend does not read an uninteresting newspaper." is now accepted.


implicito

How do we know if "newspaper" is singular or plural?


Ash-Fred

Both are accepted.


dpatkat

In Korean, as we are learning still, this can represent no specific newspaper or any newspapers in general that the friend considers boring. Bored because of boring newspaper(s).


ph.KPO1az

Is " My friend doesn't read boring newspaper " Wrong??


Jahzara_Phillip

I didn't add "a" boring newspaper


jerry17539

Why is "my friend does not read boring newspaper" wrong?


hyangiixi

I put "My friend doesn't read boring newspapers" and it was marked as correct, with a typo. I understand the plural in Korean is often assumed based on context and I thought "newspapers" sounded more natural than "a newspaper" in this sentence, but out of curiosity, would singular have been more accurate or was my answer fine?


Ash-Fred

Chances are you actually had a typo. "My friend doesn't read boring newspapers." is currently accepted. Duolingo doesn't consider dropping an article as a typo.


Woodsman72

Why cannot use a frase "A friend of mine" instead of "My friend"?...


KimTaehyung7777

naneun sinmuneun an ilgeoyo


bbshooters

that's my bestfriend yeah

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.