1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내 친구는 재미없는 신문을 안 읽어요."

" 친구는 재미없는 신문을 읽어요."

Translation:My friend does not read a boring newspaper.

September 27, 2017

19 Comments


MelissaLac410646

Does uninteresting work instead of boring?


shazenmin

I wrote that but it's wrong.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"My friend does not read an uninteresting newspaper." is now accepted.


UAXj4

I wrote " My friend doesn't read an uninteresting newspaper." And it's not accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Chances are you had a typo. "My friend doesn't read an uninteresting newspaper." is an accepted translation.


sowoneul

Isn't 'a' redundant? The sentence can refer to all boring newspapers in general


Ash-Fred
Mod

"My friend does not read boring newspapers." is accepted.


GregNapp

Uninteresting should work in place of boring


Sami610230

I guess for now they just want an exact translation before you slack off a little, probably so you can learn the basics.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"My friend does not read an uninteresting newspaper." is now accepted.


implicito

How do we know if "newspaper" is singular or plural?


dpatkat

In Korean, as we are learning still, this can represent no specific newspaper or any newspapers in general that the friend considers boring. Bored because of boring newspaper(s).


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted.


haobubble

I put "My friend doesn't read boring newspapers" and it was marked as correct, with a typo. I understand the plural in Korean is often assumed based on context and I thought "newspapers" sounded more natural than "a newspaper" in this sentence, but out of curiosity, would singular have been more accurate or was my answer fine?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Chances are you actually had a typo. "My friend doesn't read boring newspapers." is currently accepted. Duolingo doesn't consider dropping an article as a typo.


Woodsman72

Why cannot use a frase "A friend of mine" instead of "My friend"?...


Tamara477335

재미없는 = uninteresting, why not?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.