"That is a house."

Translation:저것은 집입니다.

September 27, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GriffinHan

I picked 그것 instead of 그것은 and it said i was correct but had a typo. What's the difference?


Citizen484

은 or 는 is used to mark the subject of a sentence. The rule to using it is like a or an in english. Do you have a consonent?


sean.mullen

-는/은 is the topic marker; -가/이 is the subject marker. The topic is what the sentence is about, not necessarily the noun phrase that controls the conjugation and meaning of the verb, which is the subject.


Tay_Sims

Why is it 저것은 instead of 그것은?


Caly.pso

When do I use 저, 그, and 이 vs 저것, 그것, and 이것? I thought I understood but I don't...


goldenseul

i think 이, 그, and 저 are the equivalent is 'this, that, that over there', and they're usually used in conjunction with a noun, and 이것, 그것, and 저것 are 'this is, that is, that over there is'! https://korean.stackexchange.com/questions/3425/whats-the-difference-between-이-and-이거?rq=1 has a good example!!


RafaBertoldo

why is 저것 and not 저?


sean.mullen

Because 저것 is the demonstrative pronoun, which can serve as the subject or topic of a sentence; 저 is the demonstrative determiner, which can only modify a noun.


Onceblinkmoaarmy

What is the difference between 그 and 그것


sean.mullen

그 is a demonstrative determiner and therefore can only modify a noun. 그것 is a demonstrative pronoun, which can be the subject or topic of a sentence.


ShamironBo

why 입니다 is here?


SvedishPlumber

It needs a verb and that means "is" in this instance. Look up an explanation of 이다 if you need more help


Kaylee1114

does 그거 집이에요 mean the same thing?


Ari8011

I think you should add a subject marking particle to "그거" because I don't know if Duolingo will take an answer without it. I believe "이에요" is the Informal High Respect, Present Tense Conjugation of "이다" and should be accepted.


AmeliaPutr33600

Chenji 저것 그것


Voopytimes

I thought it was 첸지의 그것 저곳


Voopytimes

Can anybody help me understand the ways in which "그것은 집이 있습니다" is wrong? Clearly 있습니다 isnt a correct ending for the sentence but I dont get why


sean.mullen

있다 is not the copula (which equates two noun phrases) -- it's the existential verb. It tells you what exists, and also what is owned (by 'existing' for someone or in a place). Your sentence therefore means "That has a house." 이다 is the copula 'be'.


jong_suk_oppa

I thought 집입니다 would mean, I'm a house.


Vaani_46

No, if it's ''jeoneun jib imnida'' Then it would be''I am a house'' But it's''jogeot eun jib imnida'' So it means''That's a house'' Hope it helps you!


Vaani_46

No, if it's ''jeoneun jib imnida'' then it would be I am a house But it's ''jeo geot eun jib imnida'' It means ''that's a house'' Hope It will help you!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.