"That is a house."

Translation:저것은 집입니다.

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


GriffinHan

I picked 그것 instead of 그것은 and it said i was correct but had a typo. What's the difference?

December 13, 2017

Citizen484

은 or 는 is used to mark the subject of a sentence. The rule to using it is like a or an in english. Do you have a consonent?

February 24, 2018

TheWeePookie

I think if they want to differentiate between jeo and geu they need to add "that OVER THERE" for jeo because I answered with geu geot which is technically correct. And a topic marker isn't always necessary in speech so it can be confusing for such a context based language to not have any context.

May 31, 2018

Kaylee1114

does 그거 집이에요 mean the same thing?

March 13, 2019

ShamironBo

why 입니다 is here?

March 18, 2019

GeorgiannG3

More people comment

January 8, 2018

MHayde1401

I got this correct by mistake please help

September 27, 2017

UltimetaSy

What do you mean?

September 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.