"There is a village by the river."

Translation:川のそばに村があります。

September 27, 2017

14 Comments


mendeztom

Why soba ni instead of just ni

March 30, 2018

boo913

Because そばに specifies that the village is not in the river. It serves the same purpose as "by" in the english sentence.

September 22, 2018

HikariTennyo

Could I say: mura ga kawa no soba ni? Instead of kawa first?

September 27, 2017

Jon274805

You can. Since mura is the subject change が to は and don't forget あります. So you end up with 村は川のそばにあります。

October 16, 2017

HikariTennyo

That's what I thought. Thanks!

October 17, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

yes you could

October 15, 2017

abcarty3

I would also like to know please

October 15, 2017

RCLNerd

川の傍に村があります。

March 4, 2018

theatk

You'll be living in a village down by the river!

November 30, 2018

VanTuongNg

can i say "kawa no soba niwa mura ga arimasu", just using niwa instead if just ni?

April 25, 2018

DemstarAus

I didn't know the word or term for "by" so I hovered over the English word, and it didn't give me "mura". It gave me "no soba ni", "no chikaku ni" and "made ni" but not the only one I needed! BOO!

December 10, 2018

RussellHip

I wish they added furigana to the kanji.

March 10, 2019

theatk808

Click on the kanji

March 10, 2019

Sydney332803

KAWA!!!!

March 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.