1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a village by the ri…

"There is a village by the river."

Translation:川のそばに村があります。

September 27, 2017

23 Comments


mendeztom

Why soba ni instead of just ni


boo913

Because そばに specifies that the village is not in the river. It serves the same purpose as "by" in the english sentence.


oskeith

As the other reply said, just having 川に would mean in the river. To elaborate though, そば can mean vicinity, so 川のそば means the river's vicinity (in other words, by the river). And we attach に to that thought/place as a whole.


theatk

You'll be living in a village down by the river!


HikariTennyo

Could I say: mura ga kawa no soba ni? Instead of kawa first?


Jon274805

You can. Since mura is the subject change が to は and don't forget あります. So you end up with 村は川のそばにあります。


HikariTennyo

That's what I thought. Thanks!


abcarty3

I would also like to know please


RCLNerd

川の傍に村があります。


ixdxkx

Or 川のに村があります。


smundTvete

Can you not say "川の隣に村があります" ?


elenalin

Same question. When do we use 隣 and when do we use 側?


Kumorinashi

can i say "kawa no soba niwa mura ga arimasu", just using niwa instead if just ni?


toastedbunz

What does そば actually mean?


ixdxkx

そば(側) means beside, near.
So, the English sentence could also be:
'There is a village beside the river'.


Seattle_Scott

It is also Japanese noodles.


Ben813848

I'm sort of surprised that Duo doesn't accept 近く(ちかく)in place of 側(そば). I'm reporting it given various resources I've read, but is there any reason why they wouldn't that I'm not aware of? http://crunchynihongo.com/differentiate-tonari-yoko-soba-chikaku/


DemstarAus

I didn't know the word or term for "by" so I hovered over the English word, and it didn't give me "mura". It gave me "no soba ni", "no chikaku ni" and "made ni" but not the only one I needed! BOO!


Kam235939

i was wondering why 横 did not work


RussellHip

I wish they added furigana to the kanji.


theatk808

Click on the kanji

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.