"Tú bebes vino."

Translation:You drink wine.

5 years ago

77 Comments


DaveCorazon

this is better than roseta stone

4 years ago

Whitetiger159

I don't drink wine

3 years ago

bob826934

Neither does my son who is using this app. It may come in handy when he's older though. Great app.

2 years ago

conner121762

i know what that feels like

1 year ago

bogdanetz

"B" is pronounced "V" ? like "veves"?

5 years ago

LaurieDoll

No it's actually the opposite. There really is no "V" sound in Spanish. V and B sound the same. A word that starts with V is always pronounced like a hard B. If you look over the alphabet when youre asked to spell a word the letter v is pronounced "be chica." So as stated Vs and Bs are pronounced as "beh." So vino is pronounced as bino. Sounds odd but that's how it works.

4 years ago

PhilipOrourke

thanx man, great way to explain it.

4 months ago

kyralovejoy

No but v is b

3 years ago

kindaubiquitous

Generally yes, when starting a word

5 years ago

joshdelall

No

4 years ago

kyralovejoy

No but v is b

3 years ago

CherylShea1

That helps I understandnow

2 years ago

Av85870

Some people are just totally off topic on the commets.

4 years ago

colin584

Duolingo should be the one posting the top comment explaining the answer to each question. Do you agree?

1 year ago

RainnGirl8204

Totally

8 months ago

HannahJClark

Yes!

6 months ago

f666
f666

When I took Spanish class in university they taught us to pronounce V as B, not B as V... I'm confused now!

5 years ago

TishMata

That is how I was taught as well. I believe it may be the difference between Castillian Sapnish and Latin American Sapnish.

3 years ago

JasonMSeat

Hi Lora,

You should pronounce v as b, but not b as v. Beh

3 years ago

ronlofgren

I was surprised that the article "el" was not used in front of vino.

5 years ago

HarmonyWin

Sometimes I still have trouble remembering when/where the accents go, anyone have any tips?

3 years ago

TheresaBia
  1. Question words have accents.
  2. Accents in Spanish are used to show deviations in the pronunciation from the standard rules. For example, words that end in a vowel, n or s have the emphasis on the second to last syllable. (bebe- he/she/you formal drinks) but if the word breaks the rules like bebé (baby) then it needs an accent to show the correct pronunciation.
  3. Some words have accents to differentiate from others or show tense. (el vs èl.)
3 years ago

organicstore

Since tu is singular, wouldn't tu bebe also be correct?

4 years ago

InocenteSantos

No, sorry. Someone whom speaks spanish would understand you, but tu bebe is grammaticaly incorrect

4 years ago

alexthepineapple

the verb doesn't need the singular/plural form, it always depends on who does it (me, you or our next door neighbour) when you conjugate a verb there are stick rules to it, so in (highly) general the verb ends with -o (bebo) when i do something, then -es (or -as) for you (bebes, miras, vives), then -e ( or -a) (bebe, mira, vive), when he does it. so you can't drop the -s it would sound like 'you does a good job'.. weird.

4 years ago

TheresaBia

No. The tu form is almost always conjugated with an "s" at the end. "Ud." is formal and singular. The conjugations are different.

3 years ago

henrysgummy

agree, could someone clear this up for me

4 years ago

cartersmate35

That is how I was taught. And, tu is the familial form of you. Most users use usted for a single 'you

3 years ago

JasonMSeat

Hi Gayla,

That would be wrong because "Ser" congigated is as followed. Yo=soy Tu=eres El/Ella/Usted=es Nosotros=somos Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes=son

3 years ago

f0rgg13

You're missing the 's', "bebes"

2 years ago

ashutosha

Difference between ù and ú?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

See the reply to snakaza97.

2 years ago

toogletoggle

IPA symbols in [brackets]. English example in "quotes". To all the people posting about it, Spanish B's can be either pronounced "B" [b] or "BV" [β], while Spanish V's can be pronounced "B" [b], "V" [v], or "BV" [β]. Generally, you want to use "B" [b] at the beginning of words and "BV" [β] in the middle or at the end of a word.

2 years ago

VictoriaSj1

Can Tu be used as (i)

3 years ago

cartersmate35

Tu is the family useage. It means you. Usted is for common speech and means you, also.

3 years ago

TheresaBia

No. Tú means you (informal.)

3 years ago

snakaza97

What is the difference between ú and ù (and for all the other vowels?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Snakaza97 wrote:

What is the difference between ú and ù (and for all the other vowels?

In the first example, you use a "u" with what is called an acute accent and in the second, you use a "u" with what is called a grave accent.* Spanish does not use the grave accent. Some languages, such as French, use both, and the use of them will change the pronunciation and meaning of a word, but since Spanish only uses the acute accent, no need to go into greater detail here other than to say that the acute accent in Spanish lets you know which syllable in the word should be stressed. It also distinguishes a word from other words.

Some examples:

1) a question/exclamation word from a conjunction

¿Qué? (What?)
¡Qué horror! (What a horror!)
Pienso que entiendo. (I think I understand.)

2) a personal subject pronoun from a definite article

él (he)
el chico (the boy)

It has other uses as well. In fact, TheresaBia's post above is really quite good. If you did not read it, I recommend scrolling up to take a look at it.

Also, if this discussion has piqued your interest and you would like to learn more about these accent marks, click on the links below:

Acute accent

Grave accent

*Spanish does refer to acute accent marks on the penultimate syllable as "graves," but these are not the same as a grave accent.

Hope that helped.

2 years ago

Cristal1200

This is amazing it is better than rossetta stone ❤❤

3 years ago

Batmankoo

I don't drink wine.

1 year ago

Sadie413

I spell one thing wrong, by one letter and I get it wrong

7 months ago

Mahmoudtah55508

Please removw this phrase because it is haemful

7 months ago

hildona

how do you pronounce it bebes, veves or vebes

4 years ago

StevenZhan3

See above comments

3 years ago

ibetmylifeforyou

V is pronounced like B and B is pronounced like a V. Vino = Bino and Libro = Livro. Simple

3 years ago

HugoBrutus

Bebes,beben,bebemos- rule of thumb?

3 years ago

williamnott

NOT APROPIATE

3 years ago

cartersmate35

V is B in castillian spanish, which is a "formal" presentation. Everyday informal speakers often do not use Castilian Spanish.

3 years ago

Qveen_sam86

Spanish Is So Awesome

3 years ago

shman613
shman613

It sounds like she is smiling while saying vino.

3 years ago

Ronnie_DG

When do we use beben and bebes?

3 years ago

sandieb2

How do l get the umlatates ober the word's

3 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

él vino y tomó vino

3 years ago

nicosia
nicosia

The word "bebes" is it pronounced "beves"?

3 years ago

CleoYamkov

Why is it bebes not bebe?? Isnt it drink not drinks??

3 years ago

Mahesh781693

Actual spell is different in most of the words it sounds different they spell words like bebes = veves , hombre = ombre etc can anyone explain which words are silent in spanish ?

3 years ago

JaredKelley0

tu bebemos vino

3 years ago

devindawson2

what do i do

3 years ago

Venita479759
Venita479759

Can i suggest that if we need acsentted letters to write a word that the key board that pops up should have them

3 years ago

melindali2016

should vino be pronounced as bino or vino?

2 years ago

Areso2012

Tú bebes vino - you drink wine. Why "you drinking wine" is not correct?

2 years ago

Lipstick_bullet

Can I say "Tu no bebes vino"?

2 years ago

msdinglhopper

I am very young but i dont to know this

2 years ago

lilyplatt4

i feel this is very innaproprite for children in school

2 years ago

Mary847926

I am 9, I don't drink wine

2 years ago

Jazmin940341

I hate when ppl are stupid in the comments. Really. You dont drink wine? Its just a sentence.

2 years ago

SummyrhLathon

Does anyone else understand the full verb conjugations if so hmu! <3 soo needing help

<h1>SpanishIsLife <3</h1>
1 year ago

Rebekah234781

I domt drink wine!!!

1 year ago

AaliyahBlakemore

i know what it feels like

1 year ago

SuroyT

I thought you don't use bebe when it comes to alcohol, and use tomo or something instead

1 year ago

Autumn292362

no, guys. There is an in-between sound to v and b. This is what you use whenever you say it. Obviously I cant show you what it sounds like but it's right in-between the "buh" and "vv" When the Spanish need to Clarify which one it is, they say "be borro (donkey) or "ve vaca (cow)

1 year ago

samsebastin

how do you know what word to put for all of the drinks

1 year ago

Conner927651

uuuhhhh

1 year ago

GalacticPickle66

i really think that they shouldnt deduct you if you cant speak right now

1 year ago

marley675195

definetly

1 year ago

SweetAndSour28

Don't judge me.

1 year ago

listochristo

Actually I am drinking wine :)

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.