Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú bebes vino."

Translation:You drink wine.

5
5 years ago

77 Comments


DaveCorazon

this is better than roseta stone

39
Reply24 years ago

Whitetiger159

I don't drink wine

13
Reply3 years ago

bob826934

Neither does my son who is using this app. It may come in handy when he's older though. Great app.

9
Reply2 years ago

conner121762

i know what that feels like

1
Reply1 year ago

bogdanetz

"B" is pronounced "V" ? like "veves"?

16
Reply5 years ago

LaurieDoll

No it's actually the opposite. There really is no "V" sound in Spanish. V and B sound the same. A word that starts with V is always pronounced like a hard B. If you look over the alphabet when youre asked to spell a word the letter v is pronounced "be chica." So as stated Vs and Bs are pronounced as "beh." So vino is pronounced as bino. Sounds odd but that's how it works.

34
Reply14 years ago

PhilipOrourke

thanx man, great way to explain it.

0
Reply2 months ago

kyralovejoy

No but v is b

3
Reply3 years ago

kindaubiquitous

Generally yes, when starting a word

2
Reply5 years ago

joshdelall

No

2
Reply4 years ago

kyralovejoy

No but v is b

2
Reply3 years ago

CherylShea1

That helps I understandnow

0
Reply2 years ago

Av85870

Some people are just totally off topic on the commets.

13
Reply3 years ago

colin584

Duolingo should be the one posting the top comment explaining the answer to each question. Do you agree?

0
Reply9 months ago

HannahBanana8204

Totally

0
Reply6 months ago

HannahJClark

Yes!

0
Reply4 months ago

f666
f666

When I took Spanish class in university they taught us to pronounce V as B, not B as V... I'm confused now!

11
Reply5 years ago

TishMata

That is how I was taught as well. I believe it may be the difference between Castillian Sapnish and Latin American Sapnish.

5
Reply3 years ago

JasonMSeat

Hi Lora,

You should pronounce v as b, but not b as v. Beh

0
Reply2 years ago

ronlofgren

I was surprised that the article "el" was not used in front of vino.

9
Reply5 years ago

HarmonyWin

Sometimes I still have trouble remembering when/where the accents go, anyone have any tips?

6
Reply3 years ago

TheresaBia
  1. Question words have accents.
  2. Accents in Spanish are used to show deviations in the pronunciation from the standard rules. For example, words that end in a vowel, n or s have the emphasis on the second to last syllable. (bebe- he/she/you formal drinks) but if the word breaks the rules like bebé (baby) then it needs an accent to show the correct pronunciation.
  3. Some words have accents to differentiate from others or show tense. (el vs èl.)
4
Reply3 years ago

organicstore

Since tu is singular, wouldn't tu bebe also be correct?

3
Reply4 years ago

InocenteSantos

No, sorry. Someone whom speaks spanish would understand you, but tu bebe is grammaticaly incorrect

9
Reply4 years ago

alexthepineapple

the verb doesn't need the singular/plural form, it always depends on who does it (me, you or our next door neighbour) when you conjugate a verb there are stick rules to it, so in (highly) general the verb ends with -o (bebo) when i do something, then -es (or -as) for you (bebes, miras, vives), then -e ( or -a) (bebe, mira, vive), when he does it. so you can't drop the -s it would sound like 'you does a good job'.. weird.

4
Reply4 years ago

TheresaBia

No. The tu form is almost always conjugated with an "s" at the end. "Ud." is formal and singular. The conjugations are different.

1
Reply3 years ago

henrysgummy

agree, could someone clear this up for me

0
Reply4 years ago

cartersmate35

That is how I was taught. And, tu is the familial form of you. Most users use usted for a single 'you

0
Reply3 years ago

JasonMSeat

Hi Gayla,

That would be wrong because "Ser" congigated is as followed. Yo=soy Tu=eres El/Ella/Usted=es Nosotros=somos Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes=son

0
Reply2 years ago

f0rgg13

You're missing the 's', "bebes"

0
Reply2 years ago

ashutosha

Difference between ù and ú?

3
Reply3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

See the reply to snakaza97.

1
Reply2 years ago

toogletoggle

IPA symbols in [brackets]. English example in "quotes". To all the people posting about it, Spanish B's can be either pronounced "B" [b] or "BV" [β], while Spanish V's can be pronounced "B" [b], "V" [v], or "BV" [β]. Generally, you want to use "B" [b] at the beginning of words and "BV" [β] in the middle or at the end of a word.

2
Reply2 years ago

VictoriaSj1

Can Tu be used as (i)

1
Reply3 years ago

cartersmate35

Tu is the family useage. It means you. Usted is for common speech and means you, also.

1
Reply3 years ago

TheresaBia

No. Tú means you (informal.)

1
Reply3 years ago

snakaza97

What is the difference between ú and ù (and for all the other vowels?

1
Reply3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Snakaza97 wrote:

What is the difference between ú and ù (and for all the other vowels?

In the first example, you use a "u" with what is called an acute accent and in the second, you use a "u" with what is called a grave accent.* Spanish does not use the grave accent. Some languages, such as French, use both, and the use of them will change the pronunciation and meaning of a word, but since Spanish only uses the acute accent, no need to go into greater detail here other than to say that the acute accent in Spanish lets you know which syllable in the word should be stressed. It also distinguishes a word from other words.

Some examples:

1) a question/exclamation word from a conjunction

¿Qué? (What?)
¡Qué horror! (What a horror!)
Pienso que entiendo. (I think I understand.)

2) a personal subject pronoun from a definite article

él (he)
el chico (the boy)

It has other uses as well. In fact, TheresaBia's post above is really quite good. If you did not read it, I recommend scrolling up to take a look at it.

Also, if this discussion has piqued your interest and you would like to learn more about these accent marks, click on the links below:

Acute accent

Grave accent

*Spanish does refer to acute accent marks on the penultimate syllable as "graves," but these are not the same as a grave accent.

Hope that helped.

0
Reply2 years ago

Cristal1200

This is amazing it is better than rossetta stone ❤❤

1
Reply3 years ago

Batmankoo

I don't drink wine.

1
Reply1 year ago

Sadie413

I spell one thing wrong, by one letter and I get it wrong

1
Reply5 months ago

Mahmoudtah55508

Please removw this phrase because it is haemful

1
Reply5 months ago

hildona

how do you pronounce it bebes, veves or vebes

0
Reply3 years ago

StevenZhan3

See above comments

2
Reply3 years ago

ibetmylifeforyou

V is pronounced like B and B is pronounced like a V. Vino = Bino and Libro = Livro. Simple

0
Reply3 years ago

HugoBrutus

Bebes,beben,bebemos- rule of thumb?

0
Reply3 years ago

williamnott

NOT APROPIATE

0
Reply3 years ago

cartersmate35

V is B in castillian spanish, which is a "formal" presentation. Everyday informal speakers often do not use Castilian Spanish.

0
Reply3 years ago