" bebes vino."

Translation:You drink wine.

March 12, 2013

75 Comments


DaveCorazon

this is better than roseta stone

November 6, 2013

Whitetiger159

I don't drink wine

August 13, 2015

bob826934

Neither does my son who is using this app. It may come in handy when he's older though. Great app.

January 17, 2016

conner121762

i know what that feels like

January 27, 2017

bogdanetz

"B" is pronounced "V" ? like "veves"?

March 14, 2013

LaurieDoll

No it's actually the opposite. There really is no "V" sound in Spanish. V and B sound the same. A word that starts with V is always pronounced like a hard B. If you look over the alphabet when youre asked to spell a word the letter v is pronounced "be chica." So as stated Vs and Bs are pronounced as "beh." So vino is pronounced as bino. Sounds odd but that's how it works.

August 14, 2014

PhilipOrourke

thanx man, great way to explain it.

June 14, 2018

joshdelall

No

June 20, 2014

kyralovejoy

No but v is b

November 17, 2014

kindaubiquitous

Generally yes, when starting a word

March 15, 2013

kyralovejoy

No but v is b

November 17, 2014

Av85870

Some people are just totally off topic on the commets.

October 18, 2014

colin584

Duolingo should be the one posting the top comment explaining the answer to each question. Do you agree?

October 21, 2017

RainnGirl8204

Totally

January 27, 2018

HannahJClark

Yes!

April 10, 2018

f666

When I took Spanish class in university they taught us to pronounce V as B, not B as V... I'm confused now!

April 11, 2013

TishMata

That is how I was taught as well. I believe it may be the difference between Castillian Sapnish and Latin American Sapnish.

October 24, 2014

JasonMSeat

Hi Lora,

You should pronounce v as b, but not b as v. Beh

October 10, 2015

ronlofgren

I was surprised that the article "el" was not used in front of vino.

April 11, 2013

HarmonyWin

Sometimes I still have trouble remembering when/where the accents go, anyone have any tips?

January 6, 2015

TheresaBia
  1. Question words have accents.
  2. Accents in Spanish are used to show deviations in the pronunciation from the standard rules. For example, words that end in a vowel, n or s have the emphasis on the second to last syllable. (bebe- he/she/you formal drinks) but if the word breaks the rules like bebé (baby) then it needs an accent to show the correct pronunciation.
  3. Some words have accents to differentiate from others or show tense. (el vs èl.)
May 7, 2015

organicstore

Since tu is singular, wouldn't tu bebe also be correct?

November 5, 2013

InocenteSantos

No, sorry. Someone whom speaks spanish would understand you, but tu bebe is grammaticaly incorrect

November 6, 2013

alexthepineapple

the verb doesn't need the singular/plural form, it always depends on who does it (me, you or our next door neighbour) when you conjugate a verb there are stick rules to it, so in (highly) general the verb ends with -o (bebo) when i do something, then -es (or -as) for you (bebes, miras, vives), then -e ( or -a) (bebe, mira, vive), when he does it. so you can't drop the -s it would sound like 'you does a good job'.. weird.

February 16, 2014

TheresaBia

No. The tu form is almost always conjugated with an "s" at the end. "Ud." is formal and singular. The conjugations are different.

May 7, 2015

henrysgummy

agree, could someone clear this up for me

November 5, 2013

cartersmate35

That is how I was taught. And, tu is the familial form of you. Most users use usted for a single 'you

April 26, 2015

JasonMSeat

Hi Gayla,

That would be wrong because "Ser" congigated is as followed. Yo=soy Tu=eres El/Ella/Usted=es Nosotros=somos Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes=son

October 10, 2015

f0rgg13

You're missing the 's', "bebes"

October 25, 2015

ashutosha

Difference between ù and ú?

April 16, 2015

lisa4duolingo

See the reply to snakaza97.

April 10, 2016

toogletoggle

IPA symbols in [brackets]. English example in "quotes". To all the people posting about it, Spanish B's can be either pronounced "B" [b] or "BV" [β], while Spanish V's can be pronounced "B" [b], "V" [v], or "BV" [β]. Generally, you want to use "B" [b] at the beginning of words and "BV" [β] in the middle or at the end of a word.

November 14, 2015

VictoriaSj1

Can Tu be used as (i)

January 3, 2015

cartersmate35

Tu is the family useage. It means you. Usted is for common speech and means you, also.

April 26, 2015

TheresaBia

No. Tú means you (informal.)

May 7, 2015

snakaza97

What is the difference between ú and ù (and for all the other vowels?

April 14, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Snakaza97 wrote:

What is the difference between ú and ù (and for all the other vowels?

In the first example, you use a "u" with what is called an acute accent and in the second, you use a "u" with what is called a grave accent.* Spanish does not use the grave accent. Some languages, such as French, use both, and the use of them will change the pronunciation and meaning of a word, but since Spanish only uses the acute accent, no need to go into greater detail here other than to say that the acute accent in Spanish lets you know which syllable in the word should be stressed. It also distinguishes a word from other words.

Some examples:

1) a question/exclamation word from a conjunction

¿Qué? (What?)
¡Qué horror! (What a horror!)
Pienso que entiendo. (I think I understand.)

2) a personal subject pronoun from a definite article

él (he)
el chico (the boy)

It has other uses as well. In fact, TheresaBia's post above is really quite good. If you did not read it, I recommend scrolling up to take a look at it.

Also, if this discussion has piqued your interest and you would like to learn more about these accent marks, click on the links below:

Acute accent

Grave accent

*Spanish does refer to acute accent marks on the penultimate syllable as "graves," but these are not the same as a grave accent.

Hope that helped.

April 9, 2016

Cristal1200

This is amazing it is better than rossetta stone ❤❤

June 4, 2015

Batmankoo

I don't drink wine.

November 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I spell one thing wrong, by one letter and I get it wrong

    March 6, 2018

Mahmoudtah55508

    Please removw this phrase because it is haemful

    March 11, 2018

hildona

    how do you pronounce it bebes, veves or vebes

    September 24, 2014

StevenZhan3

    See above comments

    October 24, 2014

ibetmylifeforyou

    V is pronounced like B and B is pronounced like a V. Vino = Bino and Libro = Livro. Simple

    February 18, 2015

HugoBrutus

    Bebes,beben,bebemos- rule of thumb?

    March 23, 2015

williamnott

    NOT APROPIATE

    March 26, 2015

cartersmate35

    V is B in castillian spanish, which is a "formal" presentation. Everyday informal speakers often do not use Castilian Spanish.

    April 26, 2015

Qveen_sam86

    Spanish Is So Awesome

    April 26, 2015

shman613

    It sounds like she is smiling while saying vino.

    June 5, 2015

Ronnie_DG

    When do we use beben and bebes?

    June 15, 2015

sandieb2

    How do l get the umlatates ober the word's

    July 7, 2015

josh.ramirez500

    él vino y tomó vino

    July 13, 2015

nicosia

    The word "bebes" is it pronounced "beves"?

    August 2, 2015

CleoY44

    Why is it bebes not bebe?? Isnt it drink not drinks??

    August 10, 2015

Mahesh781693

    Actual spell is different in most of the words it sounds different they spell words like bebes = veves , hombre = ombre etc can anyone explain which words are silent in spanish ?

    August 26, 2015

JaredKelley0

    tu bebemos vino

    September 16, 2015

devindawson2

    what do i do

    September 18, 2015

Venita479759

    Can i suggest that if we need acsentted letters to write a word that the key board that pops up should have them

    September 20, 2015

melindali2016

    should vino be pronounced as bino or vino?

    January 12, 2016

Areso2012

    Tú bebes vino - you drink wine. Why "you drinking wine" is not correct?

    February 1, 2016

Lipstick_bullet

    Can I say "Tu no bebes vino"?

    March 19, 2016

lilyplatt4

    i feel this is very innaproprite for children in school

    June 13, 2016

Mary847926

    I am 9, I don't drink wine

    August 7, 2016

Jazmin940341

    I hate when ppl are stupid in the comments. Really. You dont drink wine? Its just a sentence.

    August 16, 2016

SummyrhLathon

    Does anyone else understand the full verb conjugations if so hmu! <3 soo needing help

    <h1>SpanishIsLife <3</h1>
    January 27, 2017

Rebekah234781

    I domt drink wine!!!

    April 14, 2017

AaliyahBlakemore

    i know what it feels like

    June 7, 2017

SuroyT

    I thought you don't use bebe when it comes to alcohol, and use tomo or something instead

    July 28, 2017

Autumn292362

    no, guys. There is an in-between sound to v and b. This is what you use whenever you say it. Obviously I cant show you what it sounds like but it's right in-between the "buh" and "vv" When the Spanish need to Clarify which one it is, they say "be borro (donkey) or "ve vaca (cow)

    August 8, 2017

samsebastin

    how do you know what word to put for all of the drinks

    August 16, 2017

Conner927651

    uuuhhhh

    August 24, 2017

GalacticPickle66

    i really think that they shouldnt deduct you if you cant speak right now

    September 28, 2017

marley675195

    definetly

    October 2, 2017

SweetAndSour28

    Don't judge me.

    October 19, 2017

listochristo

    Actually I am drinking wine :)

    October 20, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.