1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ella es tu amiga?"

"¿Ella es tu amiga?"

Translation:Is she your friend?

September 27, 2017

46 Comments


ErnstBronner

Wouldn't be "She is your friend?" an acceptable answer?


cjschopen

In English it means something slightly different ("Is she your friend?" is neutrally asking and "She is your friend?" is assuming that is the case) so I'm wondering if Spanish has that distinction too? Maybe not, or maybe it depends on context.


RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't make this distinction with word order, only with the enunciation. In Spanish yes-or-no questions you usually have the same word order as in statements.


jamel7ieme

It ought to be acceptable. Since Spanish doesn't rely on inversions to ask questions and only indicates them with intonation, it has no differentiation between those two translations. Either should technically work, although Duo might be trying to make sure you understand the more common usage of this question, which would probably be "Is she...?"


ArtBurnap

Accepted now, though I wondered if it would be. My thinking was that they could have asked the question in Spanish in inverted order, but didn't.


RyagonIV

Spanish usually doesn't invert word order in yes-or-no questions. It's mostly SVO there, like in statements.


dadDrain

i also put "she is your friend?" and believe that means the same thing.


Shalu77

It should be


BryceMatth4

If it didn't have (¿) infront of the sentence it would be the correct answer but (¿) makes it a question not a statement


HommeRenoir

Can you also say "es ella tu amiga"?


ALLintolearning3

Yes. Don't forget to start with the upside down question mark!


bobbybluehorse

In regular speed the narrator sounds as if she is saying "Ella está miga".


ixxmal

The pronunciations though, when do you say (eh-ya) and when do you say (ej-a)


RyagonIV

It's a matter of your dialect. Most speakers pronounce it like "eyya", but especially in southern South America, the letter 'y' and the digraph 'll' tend to be pronounced closer to the English 'j'.


chicapug

The hint thingy said "she's" so I put it and said that I was wrong. It didn't accept "she's your friend?" Should I report it?


tessbee

I don't think it's because of the contraction; Duolingo has never had a problem with that (at least in my experience, and I almost always use contraction). It's that perhaps Duo considers it a statement and not a question, because Duolingo doesn't 'read' punctuation.


ralphzema

narrator does not pronounce amiga correctly


ALLintolearning3

It sounds fine. Scroll up and listen again.


Jude442419

I typed girlfriend and that is marked wrong! Why??


RyagonIV

Amiga is a female friend, not a romantic partner.


MartinaWim

Why is she saying édža instead ella?


ALLintolearning3

There are different pronunciations in different countries. Try listening at Forvo.com to native speakers from various countries. https://forvo.com/word/ella/


AkashNambiar

Does the usage of amiga or amigo depend me being a girl or a boy or the friend being a girl or a boy?


ALLintolearning3

It is based on the gender of the fri3nd.


MargaretHa792435

thought Ella was a name


Bavi485546

Why not: “Is she your girlfriend “ - what is wrong to translate “amiga “


RyagonIV

Technically it's a good translation, but the term "girlfriend" most commonly means that you are in a relationship with her. "Girlfriend" is usually novia in Spanish. Amiga is just "(female) friend".


DiegoFacchini

Thats what my girlfriend keeps asking lol


Bean459985

Am I the only one who thinks the recording sounds like "ella es tu ah-mee-veh"? Even in slo-mo.


RyagonIV

Voiced stops, which you know as 'b', 'd', and 'g' in English, have two modes of pronounciation in Spanish, a hard one and a soft one. Generally, the hard one is only used at the beginning of speech, and after the lettern 'm' and 'n'.

A hard 'g' sounds like you know it from English, for instance in "give". The soft 'g' is pronounced similarly, but instead of stopping the airflow completely, there's a small gap between tongue an palate. It makes a sound similar to a German or French (throaty) 'r', if you're familiar. The IPA symbol for that sound is [ɣ].


Bean459985

Thank you Ryagon, that was really helpful!


Briana_17

I translated this to "Is she your friend?" && it was marked wrong. 7/21/2019


ALLintolearning3

Perhaps the instructions were not for a translation? Some people miss the exercise to write what you hear.


liz601712

Is she your friend declined and thats the same thing thats come up as an awnser reported 15 12 19 so annoying losing a heart for nothing!


Michael239658

No we are frenemies


JoanneSchm1

I believe I said exactly what was pronounced, yet I was corrected with the exact same sentence I gave.


ALLintolearning3

I cannot listen to your recording to tell you what happened. Is it your pronunciation? The microphone? The software recognizing the sounds? It is hard to recognize subtle differences in pronunciation sometimes; if we could tell the difference, we would probably not make errors in pronunciation. Listen to native speakers at forvo.com and you can disable the microphone exercises. When there is something odd visually, we can take a screenshot and send it for help through the bug report. Is there a way to record your answer and send the sound file with your bug report?


hud214

¿Ella es tu hormiga? only on duo!


IsaacAnnea

Someone needs to put in google translate "onion" several ten times in a french accent. The woman/computer pronounces it like she is insecure.


OwenOwens2

trick you to see if you are learning


dre59998

amiga is girlfriend


ALLintolearning3

“Amiga” is a friend who just happens to be a girl. If you have a girlfriend that you date, she might be “novia”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Girlfriend

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.