1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El nu vrea teme."

"El nu vrea teme."

Translation:He does not want homework.

September 27, 2017

5 Comments


Gerg279258

What is the difference between the form of the a vrea verb in timpul imperfect și timpul prezent? (El vrea ieri ceva /el vrea acum altceva?)


crbratu

El vrea acum, el vroia anul trecut.


TeodoraLaz5

I think the verb "want" would be better than "wish" in this case


Renardo_11

Since teme is plural, shouldn't we use the countable English expression “homework assignment(s)?”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.