1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고기가 저를 먹습니다."

"고기가 저를 먹습니다."

Translation:The meat eats me.

September 27, 2017

102 Comments


Cocijo

When you want to learn Korean but are also into horror


Padi_Evans

이것이 너무 이상합니다! ㅋㅋㅋ


Chloe318106

너무나도 정확한 딕션이십니다! ㅋㅋㅋ


ant0n02

God damn it. The meat used a UNO reverse card.


you-eto.ty

RSFSR에 오신 것을 환영합니다.


RoyallyPrincess

I almost mistranslated this sentence simply because of how unnatural it is. At first, I thought it meant "the meat is eaten by me."


Fabiola_Guzman

Same, I was so confused for a second


reflorescence

why are some of these examples so ridiculous?? like there are so many sentences that would be better suited???


pluureng

Translating unusual sentences helps you understand the grammar better rather than translating common/cliche sentences.


dondegroovily

Also, you remember the weird ones so you remember the concepts


slowsummits

disagree when this material is aimed at beginners. one of the skills you're trying to pick up is figuring out vocabulary from the context, and this has the opposite effect


kelly632438

Oh. Thats why there are weird examples


Flash36

In such a basic sentence, that's trivial.


dWnf16

Such sentences are good examples for how 을/를 markers work. 저는 고기를 먹어오 / 고기는 저를 먹어요 (i eat meat vs the meat it's me) that way you can understand what the grammar is about


SebasNiedziela

In Korea the meat eats you.


you-eto.ty

No, meat eats you in Soviet Russia.


Lunar_Turtle

I figure it meant that, but I was sort of hoping that it was just an error... Nope... Don't mind me, I'm just going to curl up into a ball in the corner. I'm scared of Duolingo.


orzechech

What if that was a crying for help from one of the workers


nochu971

"the revange of meat" coming soon in Korea


you-eto.ty

coming soon in Soviet Russia*


4SGa6

This meat belongs to American Horror Story.


herbertPal4

Happened to me one time. It killed me.


HiMeCriss

In North Korea you don't eat meat, the meat eats you.


NathanMorr3

Personally, I prefer to learn casual dinner conversation before horror movie plots.


D8amx

I got this as a listening question. I thought it said 차를. The meat eats tea? Makes about as much sense as the real answer


JuniperGhi

Revenge is commencing!


Feyah18

I want to ask if I'm delicious


AmandaStok10

Bam! That one got me for a second there. Awful to admit, but way to go making sure people are paying attention lol!


Gia400098

im really about to kill this ruddy owl someone stop me i-


thaikanguy

please, it's about time


Freshmatcha

is-is this vore..?


anamallory

The meat really be like "no u"


JeonJungko106028

I never knew meat eats us


Pentham

When you're on a train to Busan


Angelica468421

Oh they had fun with this one


SuperBloo20

Lol gonna remember this one for sure XD


sugalba

I think it is meant this way to make the reader think actively and not just choosing what sounds more natural, but more accurate


[deactivated user]

    Best sentence this far.....khe khe


JVLS23

    What kind of meat is this Duo??!


jaisaige

    stares in confused


thaikanguy

    what? what? what?


Tamara477335

    please, explain to me: how?


Deanna11294

    How does this even make sense? WTF LOL


tinytinnnnnn

    This sentence is so weird, like really. I was confused, I thought I'm stupid or something.


06BANGTAN13

    this is so weird AHAHHAAHHAAH


alyssatakubo

    This sentence is weird in so many levels that I actually doubted my answer at first.


mikrokosmos2000

    Not sure I'll need this ever


    [deactivated user]

SammyXu_

      Lmao i got it right...i was shocked


Yoshi.5

      This comment section is killing me


ShapShap24

      Whats the point of learning such a grotesque sentence


sonali128782

      Meat eats me no sense


Misu811144

      c a n n i b a l i s m


k4MPK

      What kind of fhkin sentence is this?


lRhI5

      ㅋㅋㅋㅋ듀오링고야.......문장이 왜..


Sidhi585157

      i was like why i am the subject? then okay lets give it a try first, lol how the meats it me when it clearly aint have mouth, nvm


Cheonsaaarah

      Man, this is the first time I've clicked the Duolingo comment section..


benseac

      What if the meat is vegetarian?!?!?!?!?


APot7army

      Seriously?! Can be! Lol


Lana1204

      What the actual heck


Ynnej42

      Oh how the turn tables!


Ingrid183645

      Do I have the hallowe'en version of Duolingo load in error???


upasanasah2

      This is outright horrific and creepy.


you-eto.ty

      Don't worry, the CCCP is gone already.


DiyaMondal2

      Man. I- the owl drinking beer, the animal drinking apple juice, the meat eating ME- imma quit bye this so creepy like dude wth I- BYE


AnjaliSing361850

      Is this sentence even make the sense ( ͡° ʖ̯ ͡°)


bbshooters

      they really ran out of words


babyjoon9495

      NO FREAKIN WAY....


NJKanui

      Dang! Never had a meat eat me? Bite me !!


win.metacutie

      Ah yes, circle of life.


win.metacutie

      Ah yes, circle of life


win.metacutie

      Ah yes, circle of life


nanairorekt

      My brain rejected this sentence so badly that I couldn't translate it properly...


mizah370002

      why its sounds weird ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Hamna293783

      I was SO confused but it did help me learn the sentence structure and use better


Damini001

      I think it should in opposite way- the meat is eaten by me or simply I eat the meat.


APot7army

      I actually made wrong sentence though knowing the real but didn't ever thought that it can happen now imma scared of this horrible meatㅋㅋㅋ

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.