1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The glass is rather deep."

"The glass is rather deep."

Translation:Le verre est assez profond.

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


MattHyndman

Why does assez mean rather? I thought that assez profond would be "deep enough".


Sitesurf

If the meaning were "deep enough", the French sentence would have "suffisamment profond".


avanade

https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/Le%20verre%20est%20assez%20profond

It seems google translate end up translating "Le verre est assez profond" as "The glass is deep enough." lol

translate.google.com seems reliable more for pronunciation than its original job haha


David_Metroland

Not a phrase in common usage, I think! Come on DL, give us useful words and phrases. PS I speak UK [English] English. Does this make sense in any 'other' English?


Sitesurf

Duolingo is not a phrase book. You are taught vocabulary and grammar in parallel so that you can construct your own sentences.


CommeuneTexane

Frankly, I love coming across bizarre little phrases; it is like a treasure hunt. If they make me laugh or even scratch my head, I am more likely to remember the words. Duolingo has a number of little gems, like these:

Je vis avec mes propres chats.

Je mange du sel.

Un homme sans poils, c'est comme un jardin sans fleurs.

Sometimes Duo seems to get a touch philosophical:

Avons-nous des âmes ?

And sometimes a bit dark:

Il mange son dernier repas.


Mihaela9542

Why not rather=plutot??? Either correct the sentence or accept varriants.


Sitesurf

"Le verre est plutôt profond" is an accepted translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.