"Naše děvče znáte?"

Translation:Do you know our girl?

September 27, 2017

7 Comments


ArsinoeLC

Does "our girl" mean "our daughter" in that sentence ?

June 11, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, could mean, but could mean many other things. As in English.

June 11, 2018

ArsinoeLC

Ok thanks :)

June 11, 2018

butterfly604479

Hi, I've popped in a report about the audio not sounding right - not for pronunciation, but only because it doesn't sound like a question intonation to me, and the correct answer is showing it with a question mark.

October 4, 2018

VladaFu

That will happen many times and we have no way to correct it nor will we disable the audio exercises for this reason. No need to report these. Especially no need to discuss each instance.

October 4, 2018

butterfly604479

Okay, got it, thanks. No, no, please don't disable the audio - it's great!

October 4, 2018

VladaFu

We can disable the exercises for each lesson individually and we do that if the computer generated voice is so confusing it causes wrong answers. Hoefully here DL does not care about the questionmark in the answer.

October 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.