1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše děvče znáte?"

"Naše děvče znáte?"

Translation:Do you know our girl?

September 27, 2017

14 Comments


Ute668956

Why not: "You know our girl?"


Dlehrke

This should be accepted.


VladaFu

That sounds too colloquial. Not standard English.


Ute668956

Znáš jeho druhou ženu ? "You know his second wife?" is accepted: why isn't this colloquial ... I think that "You know our girl?" is as right as "Do you know our girl?" and that the second possible way to translate that question is just missing!


VladaFu

Alright, as a declarative question expressing surprise it is actually possible. But that usage I would rather translate as "Ty znáš jeho druhou ženu?" "Vy znáte naše děvče?"

Like this, from a Czech thesis about Declarative questions in English and Czech https://theses.cz/id/8mx4qg/Kube_BP.pdf :

„But it was all right, I didn't mind. But then, when the official part was over, I was nobbled by a man in the English Department. Name of Dempsey."
"Robin Dempsey," said Persse.
"Oh, you know him? Not a friend of yours, I hope?"
"Definitely not."

„Ale prosím, to by mi nevadilo. Jenomže po tý komedii se na mě nalepil jeden chlápek z katedry anglickýho jazyka, nějakej Dempsey.“
„Robin Dempsey,“ řekl Persse.
Ty ho znáš? Doufám, že nejste kamarádi.“
„V žádném případě.“

I am not super-convinced about the correctness of the "You know his second wife?" either, but perhaps... Or do you really claim that "You know our girl?" and "Do you know our girl?" are the same kind of question?


Dlehrke

I would say these are the same question and very standard in both British and US English.


butterfly604479

Hi, I've popped in a report about the audio not sounding right - not for pronunciation, but only because it doesn't sound like a question intonation to me, and the correct answer is showing it with a question mark.


VladaFu

That will happen many times and we have no way to correct it nor will we disable the audio exercises for this reason. No need to report these. Especially no need to discuss each instance.


butterfly604479

Okay, got it, thanks. No, no, please don't disable the audio - it's great!


VladaFu

We can disable the exercises for each lesson individually and we do that if the computer generated voice is so confusing it causes wrong answers. DL does not care about the questionmark in the answer.


Dlehrke

Would the sentence work as a statement or does the phrasing force the meaning to be a question?


ArsinoeLC

Does "our girl" mean "our daughter" in that sentence ?


VladaFu

Yes, could mean, but could mean many other things. As in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.