"Ta nová ulice vede jinam."

Translation:The new street leads somewhere else.

September 27, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PritelBobka

What is the difference between "jinam" and "jinde"?


MandelSoft

If my logic doesn't fail me, it's the same difference as between "kde" and "kam". (I'm starting to see patterns in question words and term that relate to them). "Kde" and "jinde" both refer to a place, while "kam" and "jinam" refer to a direction or a verb of motion instead.

Take the following sentences as an example:

Kde jste? - Where are you?; Jsem jinde - I am somewhere else?

Kam jdete? - Where are you going (to)?; Jdu jinam - I am go somewhere else?

On a related note I wouldn't be surprised if besides nikde (nowhere), nikam also exists. Then you could have a sentence like:

Ta nová ulice vede nikam. - That street leads nowhere.


JasnaDupalo

Your logic is great! So, "Kde jeste?" is motionless, and "Kam jdete?" is motion. And, as you supposed, this word "nikam" exists.


Franka906400

Why is it wrong to say "The new road leads elsewhere."?


VladaFu

Ulice is street, silnice is road.


dgwaterman

I put "the new road leads somewhere else" and hence got this wrong too. I think, in British English at least, that "road" and "street" are more interchangeable than "ulice" and "silnice" are in Czech. Maybe because we give streets names like "Elm Road"


VladaFu

I did live in a street named that way but I would still recommend keeping these terms separate as general terms.


ali940239

The street is leading somewhere else..... neznalo, proč je to spatnez


AgnusOinas
  • You're missing the word "new"
  • See the comment above why the progressive "is leading" is not accepted
  • You can click on EDIT to edit your own comments and fix typos if you want

MandelSoft

Why is "The new street leads to somewhere else" wrong?


sailez3

"That new street is leading somewhere else" Is this ok? Leads/Is Leading


BoneheadBass

Very often, both "leads" and "is leading" work equally well. But to my (native AmE ear), "is leading" sounds strange here. It makes the street sound more like an "actor" than it is.


Anna24547

I'm Polish and my language doesnt do any difference between "leads" and "is leading", the same i cannot see the difference in Czech or Russian. It is just the present


AgnusOinas

Yes, in fact, English is the only European language that has a distinction between simple (leads) and progressive tenses (is leading). We just have to respect that saying "The street is leading..." is incorrect in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.