1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The steering wheels and the …

"The steering wheels and the mirrors are not clean."

Translation:Volanele și oglinzile nu sunt curate.

September 27, 2017

4 Comments


89aew

Why not 'curați'? Do you use the feminine form when masculine and feminine nouns are present? (This would be unlike French where you'd use the masculine form)


laurensappington

I believe volan is a neuter noun, not masculine, and since it's plural, the adjective takes the -e ending like plural feminine nouns do.


L7L77

Can a native Romanian explain to me the difference in usage between o roată and un volan? Which one would be used if reffering to a car in an informal conversation? Thank you!


Sandra_Moellney

I believe volan is the steering wheel of a car and roată the actual wheel(s) it drives on.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.