Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The steering wheels and the mirrors are not clean."

Translation:Volanele și oglinzile nu sunt curate.

11 months ago

4 Comments


89aew

Why not 'curați'? Do you use the feminine form when masculine and feminine nouns are present? (This would be unlike French where you'd use the masculine form)

11 months ago

laurensappington
laurensappington

I believe volan is a neuter noun, not masculine, and since it's plural, the adjective takes the -e ending like plural feminine nouns do.

11 months ago

L7L77
L7L77

Can a native Romanian explain to me the difference in usage between o roată and un volan? Which one would be used if reffering to a car in an informal conversation? Thank you!

3 months ago

Sandra_Moellney
Sandra_Moellney

I believe volan is the steering wheel of a car and roată the actual wheel(s) it drives on.

2 months ago