"The steering wheels and the mirrors are not clean."

Translation:Volanele și oglinzile nu sunt curate.

September 27, 2017

4 Comments


89aew

Why not 'curați'? Do you use the feminine form when masculine and feminine nouns are present? (This would be unlike French where you'd use the masculine form)

September 27, 2017

laurensappington

I believe volan is a neuter noun, not masculine, and since it's plural, the adjective takes the -e ending like plural feminine nouns do.

September 28, 2017

L7L77

Can a native Romanian explain to me the difference in usage between o roată and un volan? Which one would be used if reffering to a car in an informal conversation? Thank you!

May 27, 2018

Sandra_Moellney

I believe volan is the steering wheel of a car and roată the actual wheel(s) it drives on.

July 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.