"The steering wheels and the mirrors are not clean."

Translation:Volanele și oglinzile nu sunt curate.

September 27, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


89aew

Why not 'curați'? Do you use the feminine form when masculine and feminine nouns are present? (This would be unlike French where you'd use the masculine form)


lst712

I believe volan is a neuter noun, not masculine, and since it's plural, the adjective takes the -e ending like plural feminine nouns do.


L7L77

Can a native Romanian explain to me the difference in usage between o roată and un volan? Which one would be used if reffering to a car in an informal conversation? Thank you!


Sandra_Moellney

I believe volan is the steering wheel of a car and roată the actual wheel(s) it drives on.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.