1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "that street"

"that street"

Translation:ta ulice

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


VladaFu

Sounds like a slovakism to me, it is not a good direct translation of "a street".


kacenka9

Street is feminine. So TA or in this case TAMTA is also acceptable


RandyRosko

How is street feminine? Its a thing or place?


VladaFu

In Indoeuropean languages - like Czech, German, Greek, Latin..., nouns have some grammatical gender. This gender is masculine, feminine or neuter. This grammatical gender does not always agree with some natural gender of the object. It is a gender of the word, not of the object.

Therefore "street" does not have any gender. It is an English word and English now only uses the natural gender. But other languages, like Czech, distinguish the grammatical genders of their nouns.

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.