"I want to experience more in nature, dad."

Translation:Ich will mehr in der Natur erleben, Papa.

September 27, 2017

17 Comments


jessica229323

"Ich will in der Natur mehr erleben, Papa", stimmt mindestens genauso. Ist eigentlich sogar besseres deutsch. Wird aber als Fehler quittiert. Ich habe es gemeldet, weiß aber nicht ob es berücksichtigt wird.

December 11, 2017

jessica229323

Ich freue mich sehr. Dieser Vorschlag wurde übernommen. Danke Duolingo, das ist sehr motivierend. Da macht das lernen hier gleich nochmal so viel Spaß!

December 12, 2017

Kriss936512

Why is "Ich möchte mehr in der Natur erleben, Papa." wrong? :(

October 16, 2018

mizinamo

ich möchte (I would like to...) is a bit politer than, and thus not quite the same thing as, ich will (I want to...).

October 16, 2018

RonanSill

Why not Vatti , instead of Papa?

September 27, 2017

Abendbrot

I think the only reason was that "Vati" has one t, (while "Mutti" has two).

September 27, 2017

RonanSill

Point taken. Vielen Dank

September 27, 2017

bevlb

Vati was not accepted for "Dad". Vater was given for the answer.

January 28, 2018

Abendbrot

Thank you for the feedback. May you can report "Vati" next time by doing this exercise.

January 28, 2018

AndrewAntw

Why is ich möchte wrong??

February 2, 2018

Abendbrot

It is not wrong, it is correct - maybe there was another mistake in the sentence. --> Ich möchte mehr in der Natur erleben, Papa.

February 3, 2018

Gransview

after a series of exercises in which “ mochte” required “I want” as a translation, I was shocked to see it marked wrong here.

December 31, 2018

Bekir978479

Warum nicht "Ich will über die Natur mehr erfahren, papa." Über die Natur ist about nature. Oder?

March 12, 2018

mizinamo

Ich will mehr über die Natur erfahren, Papa would be "I want to find out more about nature" rather than "I want to experience more in nature".

etwas über etwas erfahren is to find out or learn something about something -- not to experience something.

March 12, 2018

joyce342675

What is wrong with: Papa, will ich mehr in der Natur erleben

November 19, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

nothing. Added.
correction: only now I see that you used the wrong word order. It has to be "ich will", not "will ich". Because "Papa" is separated by a comma, the sentence itself starts after the comma, so the verb indeed takes the second position with "ich will". The sentence I added has the correct word order.

March 5, 2019

AdamKean

Detlef, I think you may have 'positively' misread joyce342675's suggestion:

Papa, will ich mehr in der Natur erleben

That would actually be a question that would correspond to the following in English:

Dad, do I want to experience more in nature?

However, even granting joyce342675 the benefit of the doubt with the word order bzw.:

Papa, ich will mehr in der Natur erleben.

I would still take issue with it, because the English sentence has "dad" (which I believe should be "Dad" btw) at the end of the sentence, and the placement of the listener's name is (to the best of my knowledge) consistent between English and German; so I think a restriction of where "Papa" can go in the German sentence is warranted here.

June 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.