1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pil jste vodu?"

"Pil jste vodu?"

Translation:Were you drinking water?

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


Mark841597

Interesting! So 'pil' is singular, right? Does this combination of 'jste' and 'pil' imply that 'jste' is used as second person formal singular (to one man) rather than as second person plural? In Russian for instance вы always goes with plural пили even when addressing one person.


endless_sleeper

Exactly! Good point! :)


Mark841597

To bylo rychle! Díky :-)


2200Lucia60

And if it was not a question? Then wordorder wouldn't change, letting "jste" in the second position ? Or we would write "Vodu jste pil." ??


VladaFu

Not, it would not change. But "Vodu jste pil?" is a less common form than can be used in this exercise as well.


BrianSille2

Does PIL rather than PILA indicate a gender


VladaFu

yes, as with all past participles. Just like in Latin.


O2bagoonerHinata

Why is it past continuous (were drinking) rather than a simple "did you drink water"? Are both acceptable?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.