"학생들이 매일 경제에 대한 책을 읽어요."

Translation:The students read books about the economy every day.

September 27, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


geC86

so what's the difference between 대해 & 대한?


dipagssi
  1. Noun + ~에 대해 / 대해서 Verb → Verb about Noun
    Ex.: 역사에 대해 배우다 = to learn about history.

  2. Noun1 + ~에 대한 Noun2 → Noun2 about Noun1
    Ex.: 역사에 대한 책 = a book about history.

This comes from the verb 대하다, one of whose meanings is 'to pertain / relate to something'.


Edit: I came across this cool sentence after posting this comment. It shows the usage of both 대해 and 대한 in one sentence.

그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요 = they converse about the book about Korea's economy.


3nx48

"대한"은 book 을 꾸며 준다. "대한 책" is collect. "대해 책"is incollect.


thesoundmachine

is the singular/plural of 책 plural by default? i wrote "a book" but got it wrong


wintertriangles

Both the singular and plural versions should be accepted.


CF00l

學生들이 每日 經濟에 對한 册을 읽어요.


[deactivated user]

    책 is 冊.


shga89

    册 is same to 冊.


George_Wang64

    册 is the simplified version of 冊 used in mainland China; Hanja uses 冊


jaisaige

    Based on logic, one would automatically think books rather than a single book because it's more than one student


    [deactivated user]

      경제 is both economics and economy.


ImTiredRightNow

      Why can't "The students read about the economy every day" Be accepted?


kjessweet

      I think "to read about the economy" would be more like "경제에 대해서 읽다" and "read a book about economy" is specifying that there's a book they're reading and it's about economy, "경제에 대한 책".


seouldasein

      Yes. Why is the translation answer marked wrong when "book" is included, as 책 is part of the sentence?


ImTiredRightNow

      I don't know. It's getting confusing.


seouldasein

      Now it is including books.


3nx48

      you are very right!!!


Duubik

      The students read books every day about the economy is marked wrong


YW7k14

      The students read books about the economy every day


LeahKatrin

      "read" was not in the word choices.


KanKanMikan

      the students reads BIG-HAN book in the economy everyday (I'm never serious)


YW7k14

      This comment got me laughing my internal organs out wow so funny hahaha •-•


astgarrido

      I thought it was 대한 as in 대한민국 haha


Kiyomice

      It sounds like torture.


mingyeomkim08

      한국인인데 틀려버리누..

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.