1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 매일 경제에 대한 책을 읽어요."

"학생들이 매일 경제에 대한 책을 읽어요."

Translation:The students read books about the economy every day.

September 27, 2017

21 Comments


thesoundmachine

is the singular/plural of 책 plural by default? i wrote "a book" but got it wrong


wintertriangles

Both the singular and plural versions should be accepted.


geC86

so what's the difference between 대해 & 대한?


ImTiredRightNow

Why can't "The students read about the economy every day" Be accepted?


kjessweet

I think "to read about the economy" would be more like "경제에 대해서 읽다" and "read a book about economy" is specifying that there's a book they're reading and it's about economy, "경제에 대한 책".


seouldasein

Yes. Why is the translation answer marked wrong when "book" is included, as 책 is part of the sentence?


ImTiredRightNow

I don't know. It's getting confusing.


seouldasein

Now it is including books.


jaisaige

Based on logic, one would automatically think books rather than a single book because it's more than one student


CF00l

學生들이 每日 經濟에 對한 册을 읽어요.


shga89

册 is same to 冊.


KanKanMikan

I bet my fellow Korean learner in duo that often reads the comment will understand more hanja than actual korean do, like dead a*s...thanks to those people.......


YW7k14

No i dont read hanja comments because i dont know how to read hanja


manuthchek

경제 is both economics and economy.


Duubik

The students read books every day about the economy is marked wrong


YW7k14

The students read books about the economy every day


LeahKatrin

"read" was not in the word choices.


KanKanMikan

the students reads BIG-HAN book in the economy everyday (I'm never serious)


YW7k14

This comment got me laughing my internal organs out wow so funny hahaha •-•


astgarrido

I thought it was 대한 as in 대한민국 haha

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.