"학생들이 매일 경제에 대한 책을 읽어요."

Translation:The students read books about the economy every day.

September 27, 2017

11 Comments


thesoundmachine

is the singular/plural of 책 plural by default? i wrote "a book" but got it wrong

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

Both the singular and plural versions should be accepted.

September 27, 2017

manuthchek

경제 is both economics and economy.

January 15, 2018

Qrystral

Why can't "The students read about the economy every day" Be accepted?

June 15, 2018

kjessweet

I think "to read about the economy" would be more like "경제에 대해서 읽다" and "read a book about economy" is specifying that there's a book they're reading and it's about economy, "경제에 대한 책".

July 29, 2018

seouldasein

Yes. Why is the translation answer marked wrong when "book" is included, as 책 is part of the sentence?

August 23, 2018

Qrystral

I don't know. It's getting confusing.

August 23, 2018

seouldasein

Now it is including books.

August 23, 2018

jaisaige

Based on logic, one would automatically think books rather than a single book because it's more than one student

December 15, 2018

CF00l

學生들이 每日 經濟에 對한 册을 읽어요.

December 27, 2017

manuthchek

책 is 冊.

January 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.