1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvý sousedi sou hloupý."

"Tvý sousedi sou hloupý."

Translation:Your neighbors are dumb.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


PetrDiblik

Chtěl sem nahlásit, že moje odpověď "Tví sousedi sou hloupý." by měla bejt braná jako správná. Ale ta možnost tam nebyla, tak to hlásím tady. Díky.


kacenka9

Vam tam pristal preklad DO cestiny??? V teto lekci jsou preklady do cestiny vsechny vypnute a melo jit jen o to, ujistit se, ze budou studenti rozumet take prazstine. Nebo to bylo jine cviceni nez preklad?


svrsheque

proč by ale překlad neměl možnost hlášení? něco tu nesedí.


PetrDiblik

Přesně tak, překlad do češtiny. A bylo jich tam víc. Poctivě hlásím všechny další možný překlady, který mi v kurzu chyběj. :-)


Daku_

Aha, tak konečně vím, proč tady ty věty jsou ☺. I když tam běžně mluvím, tady mi to zní hrozně ☺


Eri168273

Instead of "Tvý" I hear "Tebe i". I've reported it with audio doesn't sound right.


AgnusOinas

Yes, the male voice was pronouncing it as "té-vé-í", reading out the names of the three letters instead of reading it as a word, presumably because the word "tvý" doesn't exist in standard Czech.

I fixed it now. Thanks for reporting it.


Artashes98

I understand that the course authors want to familiarize students with the 'street' Czech. But I don't understand why they are pushing students to actually write it with their own hands, as in this exercise. To compare, one thing is to know that some Americans are saying "you is" instead of "you are". But to legitimate this wrong usage by compelling English language students to actually write this way, even as an exercise, does not sound right.


AgnusOinas

Nobody's pushing. The EN > CZ translation exercises in this skill are all disabled.

The "type what you hear" exercises should all be disabled as well, but unfortunately, each time there is a change in the TTS, Duolingo automatically re-enables all disabled audio entries, thus making the type what you hear exercise show up again. It's a bit of a sysiphos's job, don't blame the course authors -- there was never any intention other than teaching learners to understand common Czech passively.


Artashes98

Thanks, good to know.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.