"Nuestroaeropuertonoestáenelmapa."

Translation:Our airport is not on the map.

5 years ago

27 Comments


FastAttack

Says the narco pilot to the drug lord. (Es muy cierto!)

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Passenger with large breifcase, "Yeah but I notice it has landing lights". Pilot, "Ha,I wish that is nearby rebel and government troops trading machine gun fire"

5 years ago

FrankFox0

Es un buen día para morir.

6 months ago

Ryanfarm5

That is one huge streak! Over 4 years, right

1 year ago

Cresio3

Hahahaha! Oh man you've just made my day ;). A good one!

4 years ago

scarolan108

Vine aquí por esto, gracias

11 months ago

Tim.Lockwood

What kind of shady business does Duolingo think we're going to get into once we learn this language?

4 years ago

ArvindPradhan

¡Por qué piensas estudiamos el español de latino america, mi amigo!

2 years ago

homefire

LOL! :D

4 years ago

jstarr37

i was just thinking that! This would be a great sentence describing your hidden drug airport.

5 years ago

lilush0_0

If I were James Bond..

4 years ago

woow1221

el mapa, not la mapa? weird.

5 years ago

Frozenpea

While it is correct that most masculine nouns end in -o and most feminine nouns end in -a, there are some exceptions like el mapa, la mano, el día etc. These just need to be remembered.

5 years ago

Phil46

you are correct easy really it is the double words that disappear that do me? Nosotros tenemos= us we have? No! too easy "we have" why Nosotros? Is it just colloquialism as in English?

4 years ago

kc_kennylau
kc_kennylau

Nosotros means "we" and tenemos means "have".

Nosotros tenemos means "we have"

But you can omit the subject in most cases in Spanish leaving you "tenemos".

And you'll include the subject for clarification or emphasis.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Tenemos means "we have"

4 years ago

sousquark
sousquark

“Weird”, not “weerd” - weird

4 months ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

why not IN the map?

4 years ago

lilush0_0

because a map is flat, it's not a box, a house or a bag you don't generally put stuff IN it. to describe that something is ON the map you say it's ON the map. Now you've learned something in English too :)

4 years ago

joesipaq

it could be out of the frame, no? like you being in your profile picture... vs being on your profile picture. I don't see you standing on top of your profile picture for context. My house is not on the map. True. My house is not in the map. Wrong. I am not on the photo. True. I am not in the photo. True. I am not a part of the photo. True. SO its a lot of context.

4 years ago

MysticMatriarch

Why is está used here? Is someone going to add the airport to an old map?

4 years ago

ridler28

I am wondering about this as well. It's actually really bugging me. I thought the estar form was for things that are in a more "temporary" state? How is an airport on a map temporary? It's either there or it isn't.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think in this case "estar" is being used because it's describing a location - (on a map). "This airport is not (located on) this map"

4 years ago

homefire

So anything to do with location is está? But no, that can't be, because I'm sure I had a couple examples yesterday that accepted Donde está eso/esto? OR Donde es eso/esto? I assumed the latter would refer to permanent structures or towns or something, since they didn't use está, but that would be location....now I'm really confused.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I didn't know Amelia spoke Spanish.

5 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

Nuestro aeropuerto es «Rammstein» en Alemania

4 years ago

Vanessahere

Is it true?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.