1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nuestro aeropuerto no está e…

"Nuestro aeropuerto no está en el mapa."

Translation:Our airport is not on the map.

March 12, 2013

29 Comments


FastAttack

Says the narco pilot to the drug lord. (Es muy cierto!)


rocko2012

Passenger with large breifcase, "Yeah but I notice it has landing lights". Pilot, "Ha,I wish that is nearby rebel and government troops trading machine gun fire"


FrankFox0

Es un buen día para morir.


Ryanfarm5

That is one huge streak! Over 4 years, right


Cresio3

Hahahaha! Oh man you've just made my day ;). A good one!


scarolan108

Vine aquí por esto, gracias


Tim294818

¡Tu comento es mejor que mio!


Tim.Lockwood

What kind of shady business does Duolingo think we're going to get into once we learn this language?


ArvindPradhan

¡Por qué piensas estudiamos el español de latino america, mi amigo!


jstarr37

i was just thinking that! This would be a great sentence describing your hidden drug airport.


lilush0_0

If I were James Bond..


woow1221

el mapa, not la mapa? weird.


Frozenpea

While it is correct that most masculine nouns end in -o and most feminine nouns end in -a, there are some exceptions like el mapa, la mano, el día etc. These just need to be remembered.


Phil46

you are correct easy really it is the double words that disappear that do me? Nosotros tenemos= us we have? No! too easy "we have" why Nosotros? Is it just colloquialism as in English?


kc_kennylau

Nosotros means "we" and tenemos means "have".

Nosotros tenemos means "we have"

But you can omit the subject in most cases in Spanish leaving you "tenemos".

And you'll include the subject for clarification or emphasis.


JuevesHuevos

Tenemos means "we have"


sousquark

“Weird”, not “weerd” - weird


AmitAgarwalMore

why not IN the map?


lilush0_0

because a map is flat, it's not a box, a house or a bag you don't generally put stuff IN it. to describe that something is ON the map you say it's ON the map. Now you've learned something in English too :)


joesipaq

it could be out of the frame, no? like you being in your profile picture... vs being on your profile picture. I don't see you standing on top of your profile picture for context. My house is not on the map. True. My house is not in the map. Wrong. I am not on the photo. True. I am not in the photo. True. I am not a part of the photo. True. SO its a lot of context.


MysticMatriarch

Why is está used here? Is someone going to add the airport to an old map?


ridler28

I am wondering about this as well. It's actually really bugging me. I thought the estar form was for things that are in a more "temporary" state? How is an airport on a map temporary? It's either there or it isn't.


JuevesHuevos

I think in this case "estar" is being used because it's describing a location - (on a map). "This airport is not (located on) this map"


homefire

So anything to do with location is está? But no, that can't be, because I'm sure I had a couple examples yesterday that accepted Donde está eso/esto? OR Donde es eso/esto? I assumed the latter would refer to permanent structures or towns or something, since they didn't use está, but that would be location....now I'm really confused.


Talca

I didn't know Amelia spoke Spanish.


marius.x.u

Nuestro aeropuerto es «Rammstein» en Alemania


Tim294818

Dice "El Chapo".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.