1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vaarwel en bedankt voor alle…

"Vaarwel en bedankt voor alle vis."

Translation:So long and thanks for all the fish.

September 27, 2017

17 Comments


MathNam

Thanks for reminding me about that great book.


RuiyingLiu

Yes thanks for this line it totally brightened up my day


koos42

...zeiden de dolfijnen.


Richard556716

Dank je wel voor de Douglas Adams.


MaureenCG

Goodbye was accepted. To think that one day I might be able to read The Hitchhiker's Guide in Dutch.....


HighHumidity

Am I correct in saying that Dutch has no distinction in "all the" and "all"? Would it be always rendered the same: "alle" ?


YouN656976

alle or al de


Alastair

This made my day! There needs to be more Hitchhiker's references in Duo!


hellofisch1

There is at least one more... "Het antwoord is altijd tweeënveertig." :-)


FJSoekahar

Why was my answer: Farewell and thanks for all fish was not accepted? Is Vaarwel not = Farwell?


Klgregonis

Farewell and thanks for all the fish. You left out a the.


FJSoekahar

ooo OK Thanks Klgregonis.


YouN656976

why is vis not vissen?


JerryMcCarthy99

I guess it's like English, where "fish" can be, but usually isn't, pluralised to "fishes".


Finn914850

Is it common to say "Varwell" in Dutch? Or is it just because of the reference?


Brendanjones1

I realise this is referencing THGTTG, but would 'vaarwel' normally be more accurately translated as 'farewell'?


siebenneun

Don't forget your towel

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.