1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여덟 명의 여자가 병원에 있습니다."

"여덟 명의 여자가 병원에 있습니다."

Translation:Eight women are in the hospital.

September 27, 2017

12 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The translation when hovering over 명의 says "seventeen men".


Ash-Fred
Mod

Fixed. Thank you!


Kathi881421

Why is the counter before "여자가", not behind?


lou_19

It can be written both ways.


Kathi881421

Why is the counter "먕의" before "여자가" and not behind?


UltimetaSy

There are 2 ways for counting:

  1. Noun + number + counter 사람 다섯 명

Or

  1. Number + counter의 + Noun 다섯 명의 사람

JohnPeterK2

I wrote eight women are at the hospital but it was marked as wrong. Why?


slacjs

It wants "in" instead of "at". I reported it as a correct answer.


Ash-Fred
Mod

We just realised that this sentence isn't in the past tense, so we added a new exercise with the particle -었-, and your answer in the past form "Eight women were at the hospital." will be accepted there. Thank you! :)


ANeFv

Why is the possessive 의 used here after the person-counter 명?


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is not the possessive particle, just like the English word of. 여덟 명의 여자 literally means 8 units of women. However, just like most other cases, you can drop 의 though it's usually not dropped when the counter is of one syllable.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.