"Crab"

Translation:

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


DanielSchi22588

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of 게 (crab) versus 개 (dog)? Or do you just use context to know which one someone says?


wintertriangles

One Korean friend says yes, one says no. Based on that, I assume if there was any difference in pronunciation, it's lost to history, or it's like a chinese tone. Considering how often Koreans misspell words with 애 and 에, I'm going to guess the former.


AricAdam

Some dialects pronounce the vowels distinctly. Some dialects not so. Some dialects treat both the same and infer the word by context.


RaymondFog

With 게 you widen your mouth more but nobody does it


Knoebel_Joseph

Your mouth shape should be slightly different. 개 is a wider smile than 게


BarAdal3

I think it's like the difference between é and è in French (Google "French phonology")

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.