"Crab"

Translation:

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


DanielSchi22588

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of 게 (crab) versus 개 (dog)? Or do you just use context to know which one someone says?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

One Korean friend says yes, one says no. Based on that, I assume if there was any difference in pronunciation, it's lost to history, or it's like a chinese tone. Considering how often Koreans misspell words with 애 and 에, I'm going to guess the former.

September 27, 2017

RaymondFog

With 게 you widen your mouth more but nobody does it

October 6, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

Your mouth shape should be slightly different. 개 is a wider smile than 게

October 27, 2017

AricAdam

Some dialects pronounce the vowels distinctly. Some dialects not so. Some dialects treat both the same and infer the word by context.

October 31, 2017

BarAdal3

I think it's like the difference between é and è in French (Google "French phonology")

December 12, 2017

Sayoung3

Got 용 as the correct answer? It's not correct, right?

March 3, 2018

tribal17

Should be dragon if my last question was accurate. I see a lot of really short words pass as typos

March 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.