"Dark green is a nice color."

Translation:Tmavě zelená je hezká barva.

September 27, 2017

7 Comments


Ovenist

I don't understand the ending of tmavě. Which case / declination does it follow?

September 27, 2017

kacenka9

Tmavě here is an adverb. Not an adjective.

September 27, 2017

Ovenist

Ooooh. Ok noted. And so wait, is zelena not a noun then?

September 27, 2017

kacenka9

yes, zelená is a noun here. To be exact it is an adjective turned into a noun (zpodstatenělé přídavné jméno). Maybe that is why an adverb preceeds it where an adjective would if it was a regular noun.... I just made this theory up, so do not write it down with ink.

September 27, 2017

Ovenist

Ok thanks!

September 27, 2017

Tom260364

why not tmavozelená ?

December 30, 2017

Dannhayaah

I used ‘Tmava zelena je hezka barva’ and it was correct, why are tmave and tmava ok here?

June 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.