1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dark green is a nice color."

"Dark green is a nice color."

Translation:Tmavě zelená je hezká barva.

September 27, 2017

11 Comments


Ovenist

I don't understand the ending of tmavě. Which case / declination does it follow?


kacenka9

Tmavě here is an adverb. Not an adjective.


Ovenist

Ooooh. Ok noted. And so wait, is zelena not a noun then?


kacenka9

yes, zelená is a noun here. To be exact it is an adjective turned into a noun (zpodstatenělé přídavné jméno). Maybe that is why an adverb preceeds it where an adjective would if it was a regular noun.... I just made this theory up, so do not write it down with ink.


AgnusOinas

It's not a noun. "zelená" is always an adjective. However, it's the subject in this sentence, and subjects are usually nouns, that's why it may be confusing. It can help to imagine it says "Tmavě zelená (barva) je hezká barva." So, "zelená" in its feminine form, used by itself, is often a shorthand for "zelená barva" in certain contexts. The same is true about other colours of course.


Dannhayaah

I used ‘Tmava zelena je hezka barva’ and it was correct, why are tmave and tmava ok here?


AgnusOinas

It's just another way of saying the same thing.

  • tmavě zelená: "tmavě" is an adverb which modifies the adjective "zelená", i.e. "dark(ly) green", this is the most frequent way of expressing it in Czech

  • tmavá zelená: a green colour which is also dark, "tmavá" is an adjective modifying the full but unspoken expression "zelená barva" ("barva" is only implied here).

  • tmavozelená: another, albeit less frequent option, "dark-green"


Tom260364

why not tmavozelená ?


Janmunroe

So I just put "Tmave zelena je hezka" since "barva" seems to be implied in many of these cases and is not needed. Was marked incorrect. I don't understand the inconsistency. I reported it.


AgnusOinas

"Tmavě zelená je hezká" is certainly a correct and valid sentence, but I'd say it's a translation of "Dark green is nice". Is that the same sentence?

"Tmavě zelená je hezká" probably refers to the "dark green color" as such, but I can imagine situation where it refers to something else: Let's say there are shirts of multiple colors laid out on a desk and somebody asks you "Která košile se ti líbí?" = "Which shirt do you like?" - you might answer "Tmavě zelená je hezká." = "The dark green one is nice." (It would more often be "ta tmavě zelená...", but not necessarily).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.