1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are our friends' friend…

"They are our friends' friends."

Translation:Oni jsou přátelé našich přátel.

September 27, 2017

14 Comments


simeki

What is the difference between přítel and přátel ? Would it be wrong to say:

Oni jsou přítelé našich přítel.


kacenka9

In plural all cases of Přítel have á instead of í

прител


simeki

Wow! Thank you!


Matt92HUN

Which pattern is přátel? Doesn't seem to fit any of the masculine ones.


VladaFu

A subtype of muž.


Al-mansur

Why it is not přáteli but přátelé? I could not find such paradigm in the tips..


VladaFu

As mentioned here before, it is a subtype of the muž paradigm.


pdusek

You can say "oni jsou přáteli našich přátel." In this case it would work, as you can use instrumental here. But this is so rarely usable exception (and a bit archaic language) that I can only advice not to use it.


VladaFu

Be aware that the instrumental case will be shown much later. The issue here is muži vs. přátelé in nominative singular.


gomuelson86

Oni jsou přátelé (nominative plural) našich přátel (genitive plural), correct? But why is it přátel not přátelů? Is it an exception to the rule?


VladaFu

Yes, it is an exception. There are several, but you will only meet some of them in this course https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=227


Pollyhs

could I have used To jsou here? Jsou to pratele nasich pratele ??


VladaFu

Yes, but "našich přátel".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.