1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mlifungwa jana"

"Mlifungwa jana"

Translation:You were defeated yesterday

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


Theluji

Earlier ''shindwa'' was used for being defeated, are they interchangeable?


giraffe__

yes, they both have this sense


Renata725212

kufunga > kufungwa ( passive form ) has almost nothing with the meaning - be defeated. As the verb " kufunga" has ( but in ca. 4th meaning) translation - to win , the passive form " kufungwa" not at all. Translations for this verb are : to be tied ; to be loced ; to be closed - that's all. It is ( again) wrong using the verb. Should to be - kushindwa ( passive form of " kushinda" ).


SimonandNe

I think, as others have said in other discussions, that ku-fungwa is to be scored against. You close a goal rather than scoring a goal. So in the passive use, your goal is closed, or scored against. But it does seem they're using it for an entire game, so maybe it is interchangeable with -shindwa, the implication being that a lot of goals were closed/scored?


RudolfJan

Might just be idiom. In any language sometimes strange expressions can be used.


duo-hodgy

I'm also confused....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.