"S kým si budeš hrát?"

Translation:Who are you going to play with?

September 27, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NykSlotr

"who are you gonna play with" ??


VladaFu

Are you proposing this as a possible answer or what should those ?? mean?

Gonna is not a standard contraction, it is colloquial and substandard. Do not use it in a language course.


NancyEcker4

Technically, the English translation should read "Whom are you going to play with?". "Who" is used for the subject of the sentence; "whom" is used in a prepositional phrase in the predicate. (Think of Ernest Hemingway's "For Whom the Bell Tolls".) However, many English speakers improperly use "who" when "whom" is called for, so it is, unfortunately, acceptable in conversation.


PritelBobka

If we're going full on formal, I would translate this as, "With whom are you going to play?" Just like ending sentences with prepositions vs avoiding doing so, I feel like using who where whom is appropriate is really all about formal vs informal, and both practices are even creeping into formal communication these days. As long as all permutations are accepted in the course, my opinion is that it's fine.


NancyEcker4

I know what you mean. Most people don't follow the grammar in informal nor formal situations. They just parrot what they hear. Screenwriters and authors do their best to educate the public, but to no avail.

Thanks for getting back to me.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.