"He bought food for seventy animals."

Translation:Koupil žrádlo pro sedmdesát zvířat.

September 27, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PierreMDL

If I understood correctly, this sentence translates "He was buying food for seventy animals." or "He used to buy food for seventy animals." because of the imperfective form of the verb, right?


kacenka9

The other way around. He bought it. Once and done.

If we talked about repetitive action it would be KUPOVAL....

KOUPIT is the perfective version

KUPOVAT is the imperfective one


PierreMDL

Oh I mixed up kupit and vykupit, which is already something else. Thank you!


Hanz546588

Why not "koupil pro sedmdesát zvířat žrádlo"? Can't you stress the žrádlo here?


VladaFu

Yes, it is possible.


MiroslavaP979200

Napsala jsem "potravu" místo "žrádlo". To je špatně? Vždyť "žrádlo" je nespisovné. nejlepší slovo je "krmení"!


AgnusOinas

No tak nespisovné to rozhodně není, dokonce ani hovorové. Že se vám nějaké slovo nelíbí, hned neznamená, že je nespisovné. Než napíšete "vždyť", můžete se o tom nejprve sama přesvědčit, není to tak těžké: https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=%C5%BEr%C3%A1dlo

Přidal jsem teď do uznávaných vět "potravu".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.