"He bought food for seventy animals."

Translation:Koupil žrádlo pro sedmdesát zvířat.

September 27, 2017

3 Comments


PierreMDL

If I understood correctly, this sentence translates "He was buying food for seventy animals." or "He used to buy food for seventy animals." because of the imperfective form of the verb, right?

September 27, 2017

kacenka9

The other way around. He bought it. Once and done.

If we talked about repetitive action it would be KUPOVAL....

KOUPIT is the perfective version

KUPOVAT is the imperfective one

September 27, 2017

PierreMDL

Oh I mixed up kupit and vykupit, which is already something else. Thank you!

September 27, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.