1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Počítají svá prasata."

"Počítají svá prasata."

Translation:They are counting their pigs.

September 27, 2017

7 Comments


Zimowski

So, even with "po" Pocitat is imperfective verb. What's the perfective pair of this one?


ion1122

spočítat or vypočítat


Palifico

Ještě: "propočítat", "přepočítat se", "napočítat", ...


Cara157705

Shouldn't it be počitájí (with a long á) and not počítají (with a short a)?


Stefan872489

Could I also use "jejich" instead of svá?


VladaFu

Yes, but svá is so much better here unless you are stressing that it is THEIR pigs they are counting, as a reply to someone who suggested they were counting pigs. And even then svá is perfectly fine even when stressing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.