"I rarely wash the dishes."

Translation:Я рідко мию посуд.

1 year ago

4 Comments


andrew926752
andrew926752

What is the english transliteration for "wash"?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

The problem is that nobody really knows, or so I've been told. Duolingo decides the rules of transliteration by itself, we have no power over it. I will write to the general Duolingo discussion, not only the Ukrainian course, and ask about it.

For now what I was suggested to use were these two sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Ukrainian#Tables_of_romanization_systems

http://translit.kh.ua/?lat&bgn

There were several times when I tried to input a transliteration and couldn't find the correct version no matter what I tried... (I remember it happened with the sentence Мій друг)

1 year ago

andrew926752
andrew926752

Thanks. That is only one of at least five examples. I have tried to download Ukrainian to input the Cyrillic letters in, but my phone says no. I could swear I tried every possible English letter combination to compensate for it, but to no avail. I often quit the lesson and try another one within the same set to keep everything in my skill tree orange.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Same here! I tried mij/mii/miy/mi and druh/drug/drugh and I don't even know x) I'm considering trying to contact the "higher" circles of Duolingo to ask for one transliteration table to rule them all :')

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.