" 신문이 굉장히 가벼워요."

Translation:The cheap newspaper is very light.

September 27, 2017

13 Comments


ElectricShockzz

How am I supposed to know when I should put "the" or "a"?

February 5, 2018

Demonym281

there's no difference in a case like this, you should report it as a mistake in the course.

April 12, 2018

altf2junkie

굉장히 is listed as meaning "extremely/very", yet "very" is rejected in favor of "extremely". What's the difference?

January 14, 2018

ErnestineO

Is 가벼워 here "light" as in "not heavy" or does it refers to the topic that are discussed in the newspaper is "light" news (no serious/in-depth coverage etc.)?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

Not heavy

September 27, 2017

ahmedannouni

Fix the damn Korean courses omg i type right and it says wrong very is same as extremly

November 24, 2017

ejcasey

Same here. I got marked wrong for using "very" instead of "extremely" 12/20/17

December 20, 2017

Demonym281

They've been very good at fixing a lot of mistakes across the course tbf, but it's annoying that this one is still the same 4 months later

April 12, 2018

PaulHavig1

ditto

February 10, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Extremely is different from very and thus not accepted.

April 25, 2019

l2I0V1k7

"Cheap newspapers are extremely light." Why is this wrong?

February 15, 2019

dreesha.ma

굉장히 is listed as both "extremely" and "very." Up until 4/19/2019 it was being accepted as "extremely." It is April 21, 2019 and this is still an issue. I WON'T be marked incorrect for an answer that is correct.

April 22, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

굉장히 is not extremely. The drop-down hint was incorrect.

April 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.