"싼 신문이 굉장히 가벼워요."

Translation:The cheap newspaper is very light.

September 27, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


altf2junkie

굉장히 is listed as meaning "extremely/very", yet "very" is rejected in favor of "extremely". What's the difference?


ElectricShockzz

How am I supposed to know when I should put "the" or "a"?


Demonym281

there's no difference in a case like this, you should report it as a mistake in the course.


l2I0V1k7

"Cheap newspapers are extremely light." Why is this wrong?


ErnestineO

Is 가벼워 here "light" as in "not heavy" or does it refers to the topic that are discussed in the newspaper is "light" news (no serious/in-depth coverage etc.)?


purplescheme

I had an option for 'considerably' instead of 'very' and it marked my answer wrong. What gives?


Deansaster

Does anyone else hear 굉장히 as 핑장히 or are my ears broken?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.