1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "싼 신문이 굉장히 가벼워요."

" 신문이 굉장히 가벼워요."

Translation:The cheap newspaper is very light.

September 27, 2017

12 Comments


altf2junkie

굉장히 is listed as meaning "extremely/very", yet "very" is rejected in favor of "extremely". What's the difference?


ElectricShockzz

How am I supposed to know when I should put "the" or "a"?


Demonym281

there's no difference in a case like this, you should report it as a mistake in the course.


ErnestineO

Is 가벼워 here "light" as in "not heavy" or does it refers to the topic that are discussed in the newspaper is "light" news (no serious/in-depth coverage etc.)?


l2I0V1k7

"Cheap newspapers are extremely light." Why is this wrong?


ahmedannouni

Fix the damn Korean courses omg i type right and it says wrong very is same as extremly


Ash-Fred
Mod

Extremely is different from very and thus not accepted.


Cringeabetes

But 굉장히 is closer to extremely, shouldn't it be 아주 instead for very?


Ash-Fred
Mod

아주 is technically rather closer to extremely despite how it sounds. Here's an excerpt from the tips and notes:

Emphasis

There are various words used to give emphasis, like very in English. Here we are introducing a couple of them.

Words Translations
매우, 아주, 굉장히 very, so, greatly, highly, exceedingly
정말(로), 진짜(로), 참(으로) really, truly, indeed, (non-standard) very, so
특히 in particular, particularly, especially, specially
상당히 considerably, fairly, rather, quite
quite, fairly, rather, pretty
엄청 overly, too, excessively, awfully
너무 too, overly, excessively, awfully, so Read more

There aren't really one-to-one translations for these, so here we accept what's listed above.


ejcasey

Same here. I got marked wrong for using "very" instead of "extremely" 12/20/17


Demonym281

They've been very good at fixing a lot of mistakes across the course tbf, but it's annoying that this one is still the same 4 months later

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.