"오는 남자"

Translation:The coming man

September 27, 2017

14 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

Wow... is it just me?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

It should be changed to "the man who is coming" which doesn't sound a lot better but is 100% more natural.

September 27, 2017

HelloMichaelh

The purpose of this lesson is to teach us what order the words go in. "a man who is coming" places the verb somewhere else, changing the lesson.

October 2, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

I disagree. The literal grammatical translation of a verb that connects the 는것 grammar is "that/who," as in 뭐 하는 사람 = the person who does something, or 되지 않은 컴퓨터 = the computer that doesn't work. It's commonly translated as -ing because in English, they're both very similar in meaning and can often be used interchangeably. However, I'm sure you'll agree that "the something doing person" and "the not working computer" feel and look unnatural to native English speakers, though they are grammatically correct with no change in meaning.

October 2, 2017

AngeliqueT17

It's a Gerunds lesson. Not a meaning lesson.

December 14, 2017

tessabanessa

I agree with Jacob. If nothing else I think the usage and meaning is more clear when natural translations are used instead of literal ones.

November 8, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Lol better than nothing.

September 28, 2017

61ackJack

Or it could just be "a man coming"

January 22, 2018

Capraganon

I used "approaching" yet it is wrong

October 9, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

다가가다/다가오다 is "to approach"

오다 is "to come"

October 9, 2017

AlexHaimov

I thought it was a crying man at first. Is it spelled differently?

October 19, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Indeed! 오다 is to come, and 울다 is to cry

When you conjugate each into the "ing" or "that blah blah" form, it looks like this in each tense:

오다:

Past : 온 남자 - the man who came

Present : 오는 남자 - the man who comes/the coming man

Future : 올 남자 - the man who will come

울다:

Past : 운 남자 - the man who cried

Present : 우는 남자 - the man who cries/the crying man

Future : 울 남자 - the man who will cry

October 19, 2017

Subrisus

NR17

June 26, 2018

Winston298006

I entered "the man coming," which was accepted and is a much better translation than "the coming man."

June 19, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.