1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's not leave too much foo…

"Let's not leave too much food."

Translation:음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다.

September 27, 2017

32 Comments


PatrickRob902094

I answered perfectly. It said a word was missing.


Ash-Fred

Please report.


_linguist

Is the word order 너무 많이 음식을 남기지 맙시다 not correct? If so, why not?


daeya_

Yes it is incorrect, because in Korean the sentence structure is Subject+verb or Subject+object+verb therefore the subject goes first. In this case the subject is food. It sounds more natural this way.


platyfrog

음식, meaning "food," is in this case (as you can see by the ending of -을) an object - not a subject.


Hanzo_Ergo

But even then, the Object is next ...


oee16

너무 많이 too much is an (compound) adverb. As adverb, it can only modify adjective, verb or another adverb, i.e. in terms of word order, it can only precede either of those types of word (adjective or verb or another adverb).

음식 food is a noun. It would therefore be syntactically wrong to have "너무 많이 음식" (X) i.e. using adverb 너무 많이 to modify noun 음식.

To modify noun, one would need to use the adjective form of 너무 많이 i.e. 너무 많은.

Too much food = 너무 많은 음식

Don't leave too much food =

• 너무 많은 음식을 남기지 맙시다 OR

• 음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다 [Lit. Don't leave too much of the food.]

In terms of common usage, the 2nd option is preferred.


oee16

@Silvia284224

Both 많을 and 많은 are attributive form of the predicative adjective 많다, and are used to modify noun.

많을 denotes the future connoting possibility/anticipation; while 많은, the present, represents fact.

많을 음식 = food that must be (or that is probably) plenty/probably plenty of food => expectation/speculation

많은 음식 = food that is plenty/plenty of food => fact


Silvia9395

As an adjective, wouldn't it be 너무 많을 (instead of 많은) 음식을 남기지 맙시다? If it not, why? Because I'm trying to understand well how to use these particles, thank you


Srijan926501

I think 음식을 많이 남기지 맙시다 is also correct. Please check it and update it. Thanks


_linguist

많이 just means a lot, but 너무 많이 means too much. That's why 너무 많이 is correct here.


BANGbangtan13

I put 너무 많이 first and i got correct anyways


oee16

Food for thought.

Grammatically, an adverb as a componential adverb modifies a verb, an adjective or another adverb; as a sentential adverb, a sentence. An adverb cannot modify a noun.

너무 많이, too much is an adverb; 음식, food is a noun.

Your suggestion "너무 많이 음식을 남기지 맙시다" seems to indicate that 너무 많이 is used as a sentential adverb. Although grammatically acceptable, I would interpret your sentence to mean either,

Let's not leave food too often or,

Let's not make a habit of leaving food

To use 너무 많이 in the front position and still preserve the meaning of the English sentence, in my view 음식 would need to be converted to an adjective, 음식의 of the food

너무 많이 음식의 남기지 맙시다 Let's not leave too much of the food

I might be wrong in thinking so. But if wrong, I would welcome all constructive feedback.


Gatti829964

Is it okay to use 많이 너무 in the same sentence? Sounds ineffective to me


KyleBeck9

너무 많이 is very common and natural, it's like an emphasis on too much


ifnt0618

너무 and 많이 are both adverbs, but you can think that 너무 modifies 많이. It's like you don't say 'much too'.


Gray_Roze

Why is "너무 많은 음식을 남기지 마요" wrong?


RyanSanfor3

What is the difference between ending in 십시오 and 시다?


oee16

• -(으)ㅂ시다 - propositive mode. = Let's / Shall we

This pattern is used to make suggestion or an order to a group of at least two speakers in which the speaker is included.

e.g. 점심 식사합시다 - Let's have lunch

• (으)십시오 - Imperative mode, polite but officious style = Do ...

This ,pattern implies an instruction, command or recommendation.

e.g. 거기 서 계시지 마시고 앉으십시오 - Don't stand there, do take a seat.


bec073

What does the particle -지 mean?


platyfrog

It negates the verb stem, working alongside the following word.

음식을 남기자 맙시다. = Let's not leave food. 저는 음식을 남기지 않습니다. = I don't leave food. 음식을 남기지 마십시오. = Please don't leave food.


oee16

When used in negations, i.e. v-지 않다 (To do not v) or v-지 말다 (To not to do the v-ing), -지 stands for that (which is), where "that" can be interpreted as issue or matter raised (by the attached statement)


ph.kOXklb

I wrote 너무 많이 음식을 남기지 맙시다 and it was correct


bisousethiboux

Why is it 맙시다 and not 않읍시다?


bisousethiboux

feels like trying to say "let's don't" instead of "let's not"


KimLeeSan

I am writting the right way but tells is wrong


army23600

Then your right way is not right in any way

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.