"Let's not leave too much food."

Translation:음식을 너무 많이 남기지 맙시다.

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


PatrickRob902094

I answered perfectly. It said a word was missing.

September 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Please report.

October 17, 2017

Srijan926501

I think 음식을 많이 남기지 맙시다 is also correct. Please check it and update it. Thanks

October 26, 2017

Muriel_11

많이 just means a lot, but 너무 많이 means too much. That's why 너무 많이 is correct here.

April 14, 2019

Gatti829964

Is it okay to use 많이 너무 in the same sentence? Sounds ineffective to me

October 29, 2017

KyleBeck9

너무 많이 is very common and natural, it's like an emphasis on too much

November 15, 2017

ifnt0618

너무 and 많이 are both adverbs, but you can think that 너무 modifies 많이. It's like you don't say 'much too'.

December 25, 2017

KimLeeSan

I am writting the right way but tells is wrong

July 19, 2018

Muriel_11

Is the word order 너무 많이 음식을 남기지 맙시다 not correct? If so, why not?

April 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.