Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"August usually is a warm month."

Translation:Augustus is meestal een warme maand.

10 months ago

3 Comments


RJG184228

I realized the typo in my original submission for "My answer should be accepted." But, should "doorgaans" at least be accepted if not the expected word given the English? Doorgaans = usually. Meestal = mostly. The English is misleading.

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "doorgaans" should be accepted, I will add it.

However, "meestal" strictly means most of the time. This is one possibly meaning of mostly (the other being for the greatest part), but I think translating it as usually is less ambiguous. By the way, "meestal" is far more common than "doorgaans" in everyday language.

edit: "doorgaans" was already in the list of accepted answers.

edit2: I see from your report that you inverted the sentence. It didn't accept that (for any translation of "usually"), but should from now on.

10 months ago

RJG184228

Thanks for the info and the fixes!

10 months ago